Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Search Result

Collapse
15 results in 0.0058 seconds.
Keywords
Members
Tags
  •  

  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    no just volt meter
    i am welding 3/16

    what i do is
    i set up the voltage first then incrace the wire speed until i reach my desired arc voltage
    sp from the volt amp chart in the user manual you see that you get 20 volts and 160 amp at setting 7 on the voltage pot...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    OK this is for all of you that have problems with the wire speed tracking
    i think i have found the solution

    i made a couple of beds today with .030 wire and co2 i decided to use to volt amp chart of the mm175 and it gave me good results

    so dan if you can give it...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    dan i don't know ask the tech rep at miller
    i have to call my welding supply store to see if they can lend me a c25 botle for a couple of days to give it a try

    i wondre by how much does the wire speed slow down when you have the voltage pot set at 5 for example ?

    ...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    hello andy
    no i will not give you my serial number of my machine i think that day someput something in my coffe .
    i just talked to a tech rep at miller
    he told me that insted of changing the voltage i should change only the wire speed
    this is somewhat confusing now...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    i see
    well i would need the schematics to see
    or design a completely know board that would be an option

    there is a dude i don't remember the web site
    he made the circuit board for his homemade mig it was designed for a 115 volt i wonder if it would work for a 230...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    BTW dan if you have msn email me and i can add you to my list
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    dan,
    yes i have read some of your previous posts

    in regards to the the removal of the wire tracking i read on the the hobart post that when at 10 the wire motor receives ~20volts
    the trick would be to directly route the 20volt from pot to the motor
    this would have...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    Dan
    i know what you are talking about when comparing the 2 machines ei mm175 mm210
    i had a chance to run the mm210 and give it a test drive it's a reall good machine .
    i don't like being told what to do with my mm175 and this is basically what is happening

    i use...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to wire speed traking
    mac702
    my issue is not with the welder it self it's with this added technologie.

    here is a quick example
    welding 1/8 mild steel using .030 wire you would get 2* 125=250 ipm

    now on the welding i would se 250 ipm at about 35%-40% now how do you set up the voltage...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    started a topic wire speed traking

    wire speed traking

    ok here it is the question

    What does wire speed traking do
    from what i understand as i increace the voltage the speed of the wire increaces.

    i would like to know if there is any way of disabeling this feature on my mm175
    i was tought old school and now i am...
    See more | Go to post

  • cymax
    replied to miller 180 mig
    i see
    so in my case using co2 and .035 s6 wire
    do you think i should leave a root or should the machine go right trough
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to miller 180 mig
    thx guys this really help
    i figured out y i did not have any penetration
    when welding 3/16 i did not leave a small root opening
    so the pudle did not have any place to go but build up
    i left a small root opening about 1/16 and it made a differance

    i read...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to miller 180 mig
    yes you did thx

    i was doing some destructive testing and it seams that when i bend the plates
    root bend the weld give it seams when i take a look it looks like there whas very litle penetration the type of joint was sa simple but weld with not prep done
    i did not leave...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    replied to miller 180 mig
    Hawk i think i asked my question wrong and did not give enough info

    firs i am welding mild steel .188
    i have read that for a but weld you need to prepare the joint with a V if you material is over 1/8 thick

    second
    the system that i use posted in my last...
    See more | Go to post

    Leave a comment:


  • cymax
    started a topic miller 180 mig

    miller 180 mig

    hello

    i currently own a miller 180 mig welder
    i use strait co2 as gaz and .035 s6 wire

    my question is
    when i use the setting recommended by miller the seam to be a little hot
    is that possible

    my second question is
    is it...
    See more | Go to post
Working...
X