Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

tip sticking

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • weldingman251
    replied
    Originally posted by tsalagi View Post
    i agree with most everyone, wire speed. but, i have this problem when i'm tacking alot. the problem there is that a little ball of splatter will stick to the end of the tip and in turn create drag on my wire. the solution is keep an eye on nozzle distance.
    yea i agree ur probally too close to where ur welding i always tap the wire feed button twice then weld that way u can check to see if it is feeding properly and get about a good distance between tip and peice welding on. u may also be pushing down right when u start if u are u do tht in arc not mig welding but im sure u probably already know that.

    Leave a comment:


  • youngwelder_154
    replied
    The line we had wasnt working properly, it wasnt a very good liner. We changed the gun and everything it after we just figured that it was the cord so after that was changed the welder worked really well. But you make a good point about new parts dont always solve the problem.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    Youngwelder, nozzle dip keeps the spatter from sticking inside the nozzle - tip, nothing more.
    When you don't pay for your consumables they can come and go as YOU please.
    Changing parts can add up to being a bandaid for the problem, and add up dollars in your personal pocket book. It's just like cars. If your car wont start, you can change the alternator, starter, relay, battery, ignition switch, and not solve the underlying cause.

    There are many factors to be included when troubleshooting.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bmxin^Bjorn
    replied
    Originally posted by timcohomerepair View Post
    Hello! The big question of the day is how to stop the wire from beading up & sticking on the tip of my millermatic 175 with 75%argon gas @ 30 psi. .035 wire. Always wants to bead on the tip & weld the wire to the tip. I use nozzel gelly. Any advise?

    Tim
    I'm thinking your wfs is too slow ,.. the little mm135's and 175's have a drive roll problem too after a while because there is only one powerd roll. It could be the liner is filled up with junk by now and the wire is having a hard time feeding.. also keep the gun cable aas straight as possible .. Hope this helps

    Leave a comment:


  • youngwelder_154
    replied
    I tried using the nozzle jelly It really didn't work. I find if the heat is turned up to high that will cause it to stick, Or if your Cord for the wire feed isn't straight that can cause it to happen as well. At school we just changed the whole cord when It did this it was to time consuming to keep fixing it. It is always good to keep the tip clean and the nozzle free from slag and other dirt.

    Leave a comment:


  • Trooper
    replied
    Originally posted by timcohomerepair View Post
    Hello! The big question of the day is how to stop the wire from beading up & sticking on the tip of my millermatic 175 with 75%argon gas @ 30 psi. .035 wire. Always wants to bead on the tip & weld the wire to the tip. I use nozzel gelly. Any advise?

    Tim
    The wire is beading up. We needs more wire speed. I don't think however that we have appropriate stick-out. Keep the right distances using volts and wire speed and together we solve the tip problem.

    Leave a comment:


  • tsalagi
    replied
    i agree with most everyone, wire speed. but, i have this problem when i'm tacking alot. the problem there is that a little ball of splatter will stick to the end of the tip and in turn create drag on my wire. the solution is keep an eye on nozzle distance.

    Leave a comment:


  • Goodhand
    replied
    Originally posted by timcohomerepair View Post
    Hello! The big question of the day is how to stop the wire from beading up & sticking on the tip of my millermatic 175 with 75%argon gas @ 30 psi. .035 wire. Always wants to bead on the tip & weld the wire to the tip. I use nozzel gelly. Any advise?

    Tim
    Have you tried a different nozzle tip with a larger orifice? It kinda sounds like when you changed to .035 wire, perhaps, you didn't up the tip size.

    Leave a comment:


  • terry welds
    replied
    tip sticking

    you might be running to long of a tip or like the welders said play with wire speed and heat
    good luck

    Leave a comment:


  • nick
    replied
    Are your setting set properly if your wire feed is set to low you are experiencing burnback.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    Just off the top it sounds like your drive roll tension is too slack, however there are many causes for this problem. If the wire runs smoothly through the liner, and has a bit of 'push' to it at the contact tip, then wire speed could be the problem. Without other info on your settings it's hard to troubleshoot this type of problem. I've had trouble like this when the liner was cut too short for the length of whip.

    Hope this helps out

    Leave a comment:


  • Steve
    replied
    Turn the wire up or the heat down

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest started a topic tip sticking

    tip sticking

    Hello! The big question of the day is how to stop the wire from beading up & sticking on the tip of my millermatic 175 with 75%argon gas @ 30 psi. .035 wire. Always wants to bead on the tip & weld the wire to the tip. I use nozzel gelly. Any advise?

    Tim
Working...
X