Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

SMAW big rod uphill problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • tsalagi
    replied
    i was having problems with a 5/32 10018 rod and an old field hand told me to just jam it in there and go. it worked.

    Leave a comment:


  • R W
    replied
    It is easier to weld with a smaller diameter rod and lower amps when
    welding in a vertical position.
    Have watched tradesmen welding vertical up and have observed them
    going to a fair amount of trouble to get the correct amperage,they
    usually used a 1/8th rod.
    If you get the opportunity watch someone who is a competant
    out of position welder making these types of welds, it makes it much
    easier when you try them yourself.

    R W

    Leave a comment:


  • calweld
    replied
    Originally posted by crzdriver View Post
    BTW-Isn't 7018 spec'd all over the planet for reverse pole?
    Reverse polarity is DC Electrode Positive (DCEP). Sounds backwards, but that's the way it is, many people get confused about this. Straight polarity is DCEN.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    Yes it is listed DCEP. The previous post I answered stated DCEN, so I thought that might be the problem.

    Leave a comment:


  • Darmik
    replied
    Originally posted by JonnyTIG View Post
    Try running the 7018 on DCEP.
    I agree

    Leave a comment:


  • crzdriver
    replied
    Well, I worked on some scrap 5/8 plate this morning as a last resort before giving up. After many close attempts, I fingered it out. The trick is to make your side to side bead, then sweep straight up the root, maybe about 3/4 of an inch. You want to go far enough to let the last bead freeze, but not so far that the slag freezes before you sweep back down. The key is to build the weld so that you aren't always working in a huge pool of lava at 200 amps. Thanks for the input.

    BTW-Isn't 7018 spec'd all over the planet for reverse pole?
    Last edited by crzdriver; 12-07-2006, 03:59 PM. Reason: update

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    Try running the 7018 on DCEP.

    Leave a comment:


  • Pile Buck
    replied
    All in the joint!

    Hi crzdriver, I can only think of one time I ever ran 3/16 7018 vertically. Ran it overhead a lot on one project where it was required, ever tho we had wire feeders.
    The one time I ran it vertically was on some sheet pile, only because that’s all we had at the time. When welding interlocks on sheet pile it’s almost the perfect joint! It’s almost like welding two pieces of 1 1/2 -inch round stock together. I remember being shocked at how easy it was, also remember having to really increase the angle, like maybe twice the angle, have to really force the metal up hill! But to just make a pass vertically on a flat plate with 3/16 7018 I’d say you’d be the man!

    Leave a comment:


  • crzdriver
    replied
    DCEN. I've tried to run beads on some heavy scrap with the triangle pattern uphill, but I keep cratering after a couple rounds. It's also near impossible to me to keep the arc length short enough with the larger rods which makes it spit and sputter worse.

    Leave a comment:


  • Iron man
    replied
    Are you using ac or dc?

    Leave a comment:


  • crzdriver
    started a topic SMAW big rod uphill problem

    SMAW big rod uphill problem

    I'm working on a project at work where I'm welding a 3/4" plate to a piece of rec tubing that is 3/16" wall. I have to build the weld quite a ways out, and have been using a 3/16" rod on the flat stuff with pretty good results. I've tried 3/16" 7018 on the vertical and overhead stuff, but the puddle keeps blowing out. I've tried all kinds of head settings with the same results. Both pieces are preheated before I weld. I can get beautiful welds with the 1/8" rod in any position, but the bigger rod is acting like a beast. Any suggestions? Is the larger rod just for really, really thick metal? Thanks!
Working...
X