Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dual Shield Flux Core Welding Class at Hobart

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
    Don52
    Senior Member

  • Don52
    replied
    Originally posted by MMW View Post
    Hi Don. What wire were you using? Brand, number and size. Just curious. Nice work on the tests.
    At home I am using:
    .035" Lincoln Outer Shield 71M wire

    .045" Kobelco Frontiarc-711
    At the Hobart class we used:

    .045" E71T1 wire (Don't know the brand)

    -Don

    Leave a comment:

  • MMW
    Senior Member

  • MMW
    replied
    Hi Don. What wire were you using? Brand, number and size. Just curious. Nice work on the tests.

    Leave a comment:

  • Don52
    Senior Member

  • Don52
    replied
    Originally posted by tarry99 View Post
    Good Job Don, I marvel in how you take the time to get into different types of welding of which I think that is great. And having a teaching facility nearby obviously helps. I know I could use a tune-up once in a while as my eyes start to fade under the hood would love to have a school nearby. Keep up the nice work...
    Thanks

    Originally posted by tarry99 View Post
    So getting back to your Dual Shield Flux Core welding were you using a shielding gas? or is that optional?
    Dual shield flux core welding uses a inner shield of flux and a gas outer shield. Lincoln calls the process Outer shield for this reason. In our case we used 75%Ar 25% CO2 shielding gas. The gas is not optional. If you turn off the gas or have too long of a contact tip to work distance, you will get terrible porosity as shown below.

    29. Porosity due to inadequate shielding gas
    Click image for larger version

Name:	29. Porosity due to inadequate shielding gas.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	166.6 KB
ID:	617725

    Originally posted by tarry99 View Post
    ​​​​​​​Does the polarity change between the two?
    You typically use DCEP (reverse polarity) for both short circuit MIG and dual shield flux core.

    You typically use DCEN (straight polarity) for self shielded flux core welding.

    Originally posted by tarry99 View Post
    Will this process run outside in the weather?
    The shielding gas will blow away if there is any wind, so it isn't a robust process like self shield flux core or stick welding for welding outside. If you use it outside you would need to constructs barriers to block the wind.

    Leave a comment:

  • tarry99
    Senior Member

  • tarry99
    replied
    Good Job Don, I marvel in how you take the time to get into different types of welding of which I think that is great. And having a teaching facility nearby obviously helps. I know I could use a tune-up once in a while as my eyes start to fade under the hood would love to have a school nearby.

    Most of my welding was split between stick using 7018 & some 7024 on my equipment out in a field with a BobCat....or Tig welding CroMo on racing chassis or aluminum.........One dirty out in the elements laying in the mud the other in a heated shop...My current tools are a Bobcat ( of which it hasn't ran for a while) (2) 211 Miller Migs ( one transformer the other inverter) and a Miller 280DX. I must admit that I'm more interested now in gluing something together quicker , than getting into the technique of either styles although all have there net value.

    So getting back to your Dual Shield Flux Core welding were you using a shielding gas? or is that optional? and does the polarity change between the two? will this process run outside in the weather?
    Keep up the nice work...

    Leave a comment:

  • Don52
    Senior Member

  • Don52
    replied
    Originally posted by ryanjones2150 View Post
    So what’s your take away, Don? Do you love DS wire now or what?
    I really like dual shield flux core welding for the following reasons.
    • It has great penetration on thicker metal
    • It has a high deposition rate
    • I can use my existing $2k welder with knurled feed rollers to run it.
    (As opposed to purchasing a $6k spray pulse welder)
    • The slag holds the puddle in place so it is great for out of position welding.
    • It is faster than stick or TIG welding
    • It makes less smoke compared to self shielded flux core (or stick), so I am comfortable using it inside my shop.
    -Don

    Leave a comment:

  • ryanjones2150
    Senior Member

  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    So what’s your take away, Don? Do you love DS wire now or what?

    Leave a comment:

  • Don52
    Senior Member

  • Don52
    replied
    16. cover pass
    Click image for larger version  Name:	16. cover pass.jpg Views:	0 Size:	72.4 KB ID:	617702

    If I had run straight stringer beads it would have taken ~21 passes. I used narrow weave beads instead.

    17. Run on tab
    Click image for larger version  Name:	17. Run on tab.jpg Views:	0 Size:	94.7 KB ID:	617703

    18. Vertical test samples
    Click image for larger version

Name:	image_42537.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	68.9 KB
ID:	617704
    Don52
    Senior Member
    Last edited by Don52; 10-10-2021, 04:19 PM.

    Leave a comment:

  • Don52
    Senior Member

  • Don52
    replied
    I chose to use multiple weave passes for each fill level.

    11. Overhead fill pass
    Click image for larger version

Name:	11. Overhead fill pass.jpg
Views:	120
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	617696

    12. Overhead cover
    Click image for larger version

Name:	12. Overhead cover.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	63.6 KB
ID:	617697

    For the one-inch-thick plates we cut 3/8” strips and side bent them. If you look closely, you can see the weld profile in the test sample.

    13. Overhead test samples
    Click image for larger version

Name:	13. Overhead test samples.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	89.2 KB
ID:	617698

    14. First fill pass
    Click image for larger version

Name:	14. First fill pass.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	64.0 KB
ID:	617699

    15. Fill pass
    Click image for larger version

Name:	15. Fill pass.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	71.1 KB
ID:	617700

    Leave a comment:

  • Don52
    Senior Member

  • Don52
    replied
    I did a single weave pass for the cover. They told us that keep weave passes below one inch.

    6. Vertical cover
    Click image for larger version

Name:	6. Vertical cover.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	107.2 KB
ID:	617691

    7. Vertical test samples
    Click image for larger version

Name:	7. Vertical test samples.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	61.2 KB
ID:	617692

    8. Overhead cover
    Click image for larger version

Name:	8. Overhead cover.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	108.1 KB
ID:	617693

    The sample passed even with the cracks, because the cracks didn’t occur on the weld. The fact that I quenched the sample before I ran the cover pass, might have contributed to the cracks. It is ok to quench practice welds, but it is a bad practice to quench test welds. My bad.

    9. Overhead test samples
    Click image for larger version

Name:	9. Overhead test samples.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	81.7 KB
ID:	617694

    10. Overhead root

    Leave a comment:

  • Don52
    Senior Member

  • Don52
    started a topic Dual Shield Flux Core Welding Class at Hobart

    Dual Shield Flux Core Welding Class at Hobart

    For the past two weeks I attended a dual shield flux core welding class at the Hobart Institute of Welding Technology in Troy Ohio. It was the sixth Hobart class that I attended. Hobart has two basic welding class series: Structural, which is five months long and Pipe, which includes structural and is ten months long. Most of the students take the pipe class. The first shift class, which I attended was from 8 till 4, with one hour off for lunch. The first week we welded 3/8” plate and the second week we welded 1” plate. There was one written test each week and every different position of weld was tested. In my case all of my welds were tested with a bend test. If I had been enrolled in the entire series, they would have tested my 1” horizontal and overhead welds by a CWI and an X-ray test. The students that passed the CWI and X-ray tests (which was most of the class) received a AWS certification. I could have paid extra for the additional testing, but for $350 I chose not to. To pass the course you have to pass all of the written and weld tests. Every few weeks they start another group of students, so at any time they are actually conducting most if not all of the classes. This means that a student like me can take any class at pretty much any time. I took my first class in 2008 and every few years I took another class. I actually scheduled this class two years ago, while I was still working, but it was canceled due to Covid. The two-year delay was due to my stent and hernia operations. I really enjoyed the class, but I should point out that I was the slowest student in the class in terms of getting welds done. I was also the oldest student in the class.

    I just did a very slight weave for the root pass

    1. Horizontal root
    Click image for larger version

Name:	1. Horizontal root.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	162.8 KB
ID:	617685

    As directed, I did all stringer beads for all of the horizontal welds.

    2. Horizontal cover
    Click image for larger version

Name:	2. Horizontal cover.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	129.7 KB
ID:	617686

    3. Cutting test samples
    Click image for larger version

Name:	3. Cutting test samples.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	90.7 KB
ID:	617687

    4. Horizontal weld tested
    Click image for larger version

Name:	4. Horizontal weld tested.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	617688

    I did a single weave pass for the first vertical fill pass. Some people did two beads instead.

    5. Vertical first fill pass
    Click image for larger version

Name:	5. Vertical first fill pass.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	100.0 KB
ID:	617689
Working...
X