Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Armor plate

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jimk
    replied
    I've discovered that the .045 wire allows the penitration I need but the heat range is not wide. The tab in slot give most of the required strength. The 3/8inch penitration is enough to keep the plates together. It's a strange project, that doesn't allow much discussion. Preheat to 350 gives too much heat and begins to effect the amps selected. Increased amps melts the wire too soon.
    Preheat to 180 seems to stablize the pass.The material I'm working with is REAL strange plating, not the standard stuff. can't say much more about that.

    Next try is .052 just for the giggles. Thanks for the input and interest guys!

    Leave a comment:


  • nebraskaboy
    replied
    well to be honest i know how the navy works and we 9 times out of ten dont have the correct tools for the job and i dont know what he has to work with but yeah thats why i recommended the sand pack to slow cool it

    Leave a comment:


  • Darmik
    replied
    If you are using .035 p - tig for the navy why wouldn't you pre heat to 350f
    and use 9018-B3 or 9018-M 1/8 and then peen each weld pass after welding slow the cooling rate.just a gess.

    if im wrong just call me putts

    Darmik

    Leave a comment:


  • nebraskaboy
    replied
    well brother
    i can understand i am a seabee if you are familiar with them and i understand the classification but i you want to talk to me more bout it here is my email [email protected] and maybe we can talk more i have a lot of experience with armor plate and armor since i was the top 3 people in country to deal with these issues
    with compassion for others we build and fight USN SEABEES

    Leave a comment:


  • jimk
    replied
    armor plate

    I regret that I am unable to discuss the project as it is classified information by the Navy. I can say however, that to keep the integrity of the armor plates it is best to use straight mig with 90/10 gas, .045 wire and a minimum bevel, about 1/8th [email protected] 45 degrees for the weld area. 26 V 390 Amps. gives a consistant one pass 3/8" pen. Holds the steel together without compromising the hardness. Not meant to be a structural weld only a good assembly weld. Hope this helps. Semper Fi

    Leave a comment:


  • nebraskaboy
    replied
    if you have a pic of what you are doing i am really interested in what you are doing. I just got off the phone with one of the boys in the box and him and i are designing some more armor to keep us crazy *** boys alive over there so i am really interested in what you got its not for money by all means its to keep me and my guys a live money is just a by factor if it comes thats cool but the pure factor that i know i helped save a life is priceless

    Leave a comment:


  • jimk
    replied
    Originally posted by nebraskaboy View Post
    are you giving the piece time to cool a bit before you add the second piece????
    Letting it cool to the touch. I have discovered straight MIG is far easier to control vs. pulse TIG. I'll keep trying for repeatability. Thanks for the interest.

    Leave a comment:


  • nebraskaboy
    replied
    are you giving the piece time to cool a bit before you add the second piece????

    Leave a comment:


  • jimk
    replied
    Nebraskaboy, thanks for the input. I'm in the Sonoran Desert, Phoenix,AZ.
    Lived in Lincoln for four years, worked at Duncan Aviation.
    Warming up the material does add some stability to the weld parameters and add a certain amount of repeatability. The heat becomes an issue when the second tab is welded in the same piece of material. i'll let you know when we solve the problem. Perhaps you may need the info someday. Go Big Red!

    Leave a comment:


  • nebraskaboy
    replied
    well i dont know if you are in the desert or not but this is what happened when i was there we were welding armor plate and we made these sand boxes if possible and we would pre heat the area and we would weld the area
    then we would pack that area in the finest sand we could fine for as long as we could afford it. But if you are welding on the armor vehicle be sure to disconnect the battery and in that case we would preheat the area weld the are and take a torch and attempt to bring the temp of the weld slowly.
    i dont know your situation i wish i did i just got back from the desert myself good luck

    Leave a comment:


  • jimk
    started a topic Armor plate

    Armor plate

    I'm involved in a project where I need to weld one inch armor plate tabs into a 1x6 inch slot. 1/8th inch bevel around the tab . The object is to make a weld as well as possible to attach the tab and slot without deteriorating the properties of the armor plate. Looks like a 3/8th inch penitration will do the trick. Currently using .35 wire with pulse tig. Almost there but poor repeatability. Anyone ever had this dilema?
Working...
X