Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding aluminum beer cans

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • teknition
    replied
    Thanks for the link Mac , I'm sure it will come in handy and I will have a look at it tonight.

    Thanks for the post Dan
    I'm not really trying to weld any aluminum for a specific purpose other than tig practice. I can't promise I won't sample the contents while practicing but don't worry, there aren't too many structural beer can towers out there and I wasn't planning on making one, but if I do I'll try to limit it to 3 floors

    Leave a comment:


  • Danny
    replied
    I cant help you with your settings, I dont run that machine myself. But as far as welding aluminum beer cans or anything of that nature I have gone back to gas welding using one of the new super alloys thats available. I wont **** any product here, but I can tell you that I have no problem welding any aluminum can or even filling holes up to 3/8" in diameter using mapp or propane fuel source. I know that even years ago we were welding cans togeather using the old tig technology, I am sure with your new machine once you get your settings dialed in, you will be able to weld as many beer cans togeather as you wish, providing you are not trying to consume the contents as fast as you weld the cans.

    Leave a comment:


  • MAC702
    replied
    Here's one thread on the sister-board. I searched over there for "beer cans." A few threads have info, and this one had some specific settings you might try...

    http://www.hobartwelders.com/mboard/...22beer+cans%22

    Leave a comment:


  • teknition
    started a topic welding aluminum beer cans

    welding aluminum beer cans

    I recently purchased a Miller Dynasty 200DX and want to practice welding thin aluminum.

    I figured welding beer cans would be good practice and the materials are cheap.

    The problem I'm having is that there are so many settings on the 200DX that I'm not sure where to set them all. It sure would be helpful if Miller included the recommended settings for various materials and thickness's in the owners manual and that they weren't generic but specific to the machine. I have their tig calculator but the 200DX has more settings than what are listed on the calculator.

    I've tried the lowest amperage setting and frequency set around 200 but I have to move excessively fast just to get it to not burn thru.

    Does anyone here have experience with welding something similar with a 200 DX and if so could you post all the settings as well as the tig rod size and tungsten size you are using?

    one more thing.....when im welding aluminum and dip the tig rod into the puddle, the outside of the tig rod is "gummy" when I take it out of the puddle. It stretches like gum and is quite irritating. Does anyone know how to cure this?
    Last edited by teknition; 08-30-2006, 08:55 PM. Reason: spelling correction
Working...
X