Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding aluminum beer cans

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • StillBoostin
    replied
    I didn't do so well and the fumes were terrible. I need help. What amps and balance?

    James

    Leave a comment:


  • turboglenn
    replied
    Originally posted by spotsineyes View Post
    As "Beer Can Moderator", I will delete any future posts where the thread starter claims to even try to weld cans together, when the post doesn't include pictures. Sorry, guys.
    I will post pics of my progress as soon as i get back from eating (leaving in 5 minutes)... like i said, i still burned a few holes, but it's my best progress yet.

    Leave a comment:


  • spotsineyes
    replied
    As "Beer Can Moderator", I will delete any future posts where the thread starter claims to even try to weld cans together, when the post doesn't include pictures. Sorry, guys.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bodybagger
    replied
    I wouldn't think so because it's probably not a cleaning issue... the deal is that since the base metal is so thin, he can't get it much above the melting point without blowing a hole in it, so when he dips the rod in, it sucks enough heat from the weld pool to teter on the phase change. It's basically trying to solidify on him and has little if anything to do with dirt.

    Leave a comment:


  • Rubiconmike
    replied
    Can stainless steal wool to clean the filler rod get rid of the glob?

    Leave a comment:


  • turboglenn
    replied
    Pulled this off today on after working on it here and there since i've owned my own TIG. I honestly thought i'd never get it this fast, but thatnkfully i'm on the right track now at least. I was using 1/16th rod and tungsten.

    Machine settings were as follows

    Start amperage 10A _only one changed
    Main apms 30
    balance 70
    frequency of 60hz made it realy easy

    Also did it with a freq of 140hz while pulsing at 4pps and using 80/20 on the peak and background.

    Althought they weren't flawless, it's my best effort so far, INstead of welding 1/3 inch and then burning 2-3 holes through i only burned 3 small holes on the places where i had to stop and then get teh puddle flowing again. NOt bad IMO, i'll try and get pics up later. Gotta go to work here soon. Just waiting on my Dogs to get "backyard business" and breakfast done so i can load up and head out.
    Last edited by turboglenn; 09-25-2008, 08:05 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • StillBoostin
    replied
    Originally posted by diamondback View Post
    are you welding the bottom together or trying for the middles?

    for the bottoms it's quite easy, keep the parts clean of oxide, keep the energy low and run the arc mostly on the filler to pull more energy out. The tops are a bit harder because they are rolled and you get the side of a stressed thin piece of aluminum. If you are welding the sides-good luck I haven't been able to do it without a plasma welder, not cutter, welder even then it was hard.

    Be careful of the fumes, they made me very sick the first time around. The inside of the cans have some coating that is nasty in the heated fume state. I think they put it in there to keep the content of choice from tasting like aluminum. There are even some concerns about what kinds of disorders are coming from aluminum food handling equipment, so just be careful and enjoy the prep work
    Thanks for the heads up. I didn't know that, so I will definently(sp for the spelling police) wear my half mask.. Might have to take it of to do some more welding prep.

    Leave a comment:


  • diamondback
    replied
    are you welding the bottom together or trying for the middles?

    for the bottoms it's quite easy, keep the parts clean of oxide, keep the energy low and run the arc mostly on the filler to pull more energy out. The tops are a bit harder because they are rolled and you get the side of a stressed thin piece of aluminum. If you are welding the sides-good luck I haven't been able to do it without a plasma welder, not cutter, welder even then it was hard.

    Be careful of the fumes, they made me very sick the first time around. The inside of the cans have some coating that is nasty in the heated fume state. I think they put it in there to keep the content of choice from tasting like aluminum. There are even some concerns about what kinds of disorders are coming from aluminum food handling equipment, so just be careful and enjoy the prep work

    Leave a comment:


  • StillBoostin
    replied
    Originally posted by blazehaze69 View Post
    Hey Tek, can I assume you're drinking the contents of the aforementioned cans? Stay away from Old Style or Millers- bad aluminum! I know you folks up north don't celebrate the 4th of July, but have a great day anyway!
    I hope your talking about Canadians. I couldn't imagine ANY American not celebrating the 4th of July, Independence Day.

    I'm going to go weld some of the new Bud Select Aluminum Bottles. They come in a 4 pack so I'm might have to go back to the store to get more "metal" to weld.

    James

    Leave a comment:


  • blazehaze69
    replied
    Hey Tek, can I assume you're drinking the contents of the aforementioned cans? Stay away from Old Style or Millers- bad aluminum! I know you folks up north don't celebrate the 4th of July, but have a great day anyway!

    Leave a comment:


  • bpicinc
    replied
    Aluminum Can welding

    I have done this on Pepsi cans with a Miller Econotig machine on low setting and using 1/16" filler rod and 3/32" pure tungsten. It helps to clean cans with a stainless steel wire brush to get the coating off.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    frequency set around 200
    i think i would drop that back a bit and let the arc widen up a bit, it should help stop the burn threw.
    i think i would rip a lil sidding off the house (provided its aluminum sidding) and practice on it first then move on to beer cans. naybe hit the good will store and buy a old set of aluminum crutches to play with. finding stuff to practice on is easyer than you think you just gota think of every thing as matereal insted of item, just look at what it made of not what it is.

    Leave a comment:


  • HMW
    replied
    I know you can get 1/16th. I have some of that. I also used some .035" out of my spool gun once. It worked. Sometimes I use smaller filler than you need just because its easier to work with. Uses up more filler rod but sometimes only have short weld to make anyway. good luck with your new machine

    Leave a comment:


  • teknition
    replied
    Thanks for the reply HMW.
    Yes, i was refering to the tig filler rod. It is quite possible I didn't have enough heat in the puddle as I was using the lowest setting on the 200DX.
    I will have to try it again with a bit more amperage and some smaller rod. I was using 3/32 filler because that was all I had.

    I'm sure the machine itself is more than capable of welding the beer can, I just have to learn to use it properly

    Leave a comment:


  • HMW
    replied
    I assume you mean dip the tig rod[filler metal] in the puddle. I think it does that because there is not enough heat in the puddle to melt the filler rod. I do it too sometimes. maybe use the smallest filler rod. I think .040". haven't tried a beer can yet but will with my 180sd. If i can do it with that i know you can do it with the dynasty, you even have pulse with that machine which should let you weld even thinner stuff. Let us know how you make out and I'll post it when I try it.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X