Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

M.I.G. Welding Aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BWS29128
    replied
    Back your flow down to between 15 and 20. Push, don't pull. As Bob's link states, 5356 is much more prone to smut. Are you used to doing any sort of "weave" with your MIG welding to get nice looking beads? If so, be forewarned that the INSTANT you back up or cross over a hot-but-cooling weld puddle in aluminum, you're going to get smut. I get quite a bit of smut when I'm welding C channel onto corrugated aluminum pipe because of the slight gap variations and because the ripples in the base metal cause me to move the nozzle to/away from the puddle as I follow the contours of the pipe. I use 5356 for added strength and additional corrosion resistance (from possible water runoff contaminants).
    Last edited by BWS29128; 02-20-2008, 10:53 PM. Reason: Construct Error

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Here you go. How to reduce smut...Bob http://www.thefabricator.com/Aluminu...cle.cfm?ID=554

    Leave a comment:


  • jake
    replied
    gotta push too

    pulling pulls you away from your shielding gas

    Leave a comment:


  • walker
    replied
    It ain't like steel. You need to clean the aluminum well, first with a SS wire brush tehn wipe it down with acetone. You still may get some sooting, but it should wipe off with a rag.

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_guy
    started a topic M.I.G. Welding Aluminum

    M.I.G. Welding Aluminum

    Hi, I just tried to weld mig aluminum. i get this black soot around my weld. my argon gas flow is at 25 cfm.
Working...
X