Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Millermatic 200 and splatter

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • abprt
    replied
    Weld spatter

    Originally posted by sprbxr View Post
    I searched the forum for some info but didn't find what I was looking for.

    Anyway, I have this old Millermatic 200 that I have been using. I am getting a large amount of splatter. Initially, I thought it was normal until I used a friend's Millermatic 200. Welding the same piece with the same settings on his welder was completely different. There was almost no splatter. I also used a Lincoln (cant remember the model) and the splatter was minimal. Anyone have any clues? I am using .035 wire and welding .095 mild steel.

    Thanks
    Justin
    You might want to try switching guns from your friend's machine. Sometimes the liner can get plugged or even have splatter build up deep inside the nozzle of a gun. Make sure that the gun is pushed into the machine far enough so there isn't any gas leakage.

    Leave a comment:


  • Harley55
    replied
    Do you have your polarity set correctly? It will spit and splatter if the polarity is set backwards. I know, I forgot to change my innitially when I switched from fluxcore.

    Leave a comment:


  • Heavy D
    replied
    Thats the right kind of gas maybe you got a bad bottle of gas try changeing it

    Leave a comment:


  • sprbxr
    replied
    Yes. Argomix 75/25

    Leave a comment:


  • crawler
    replied
    Are you using the same shielding gas?

    Leave a comment:


  • sprbxr
    started a topic Millermatic 200 and splatter

    Millermatic 200 and splatter

    I searched the forum for some info but didn't find what I was looking for.

    Anyway, I have this old Millermatic 200 that I have been using. I am getting a large amount of splatter. Initially, I thought it was normal until I used a friend's Millermatic 200. Welding the same piece with the same settings on his welder was completely different. There was almost no splatter. I also used a Lincoln (cant remember the model) and the splatter was minimal. Anyone have any clues? I am using .035 wire and welding .095 mild steel.

    Thanks
    Justin
Working...
X