Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can anyone figure out what is wrong with my welds? :confused:

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mi_r16
    replied
    Originally posted by mk10 View Post
    It looks like your welds are not receiving sufficient post-flow gas. The SIP Migmate does not have a gas solenoid. A valve is located in the torch and gas flow begins once the trigger is pulled in halfway (pulling it in the rest of the way activates the feed roller and makes the tip hot). When finishing up a weld, ease off the trigger to the point where the wire feed stops but not to where the gas shuts off. Hold it in this position for a second or two, to let the end of the weld remain shrouded in shielding gas, before fully letting go of the trigger and moving the torch away.
    I have tried this. Didn't help. But I found the gas valve in the torch to be leaking just a little bit, and this is probable where it has been sucking in air polluting the weld. I got a new torch and now the welds are great again!

    Thanks everyone, you've been a great help.

    Leave a comment:


  • mk10
    replied
    Originally posted by mi_r16 View Post
    Sorry to say it's no Miller or other high quality welder. It's a SIP Migmate 150 230volt.
    It has negative ground.
    I've tried all possible settings on the welder with just the same result. It has just hi/low and max/med/min for amps and fully adjustable wire feed.
    As for gas flow i've tried everything from nothing to max, and the weld is basically bad no matter what flow.
    It looks like your welds are not receiving sufficient post-flow gas. The SIP Migmate does not have a gas solenoid. A valve is located in the torch and gas flow begins once the trigger is pulled in halfway (pulling it in the rest of the way activates the feed roller and makes the tip hot). When finishing up a weld, ease off the trigger to the point where the wire feed stops but not to where the gas shuts off. Hold it in this position for a second or two, to let the end of the weld remain shrouded in shielding gas, before fully letting go of the trigger and moving the torch away.

    Leave a comment:


  • Iron man
    replied
    I use pure co2 all the time on thick or thin steel with no problem other than a little more spatter.

    Leave a comment:


  • 2much2do
    replied
    I've used straight CO2 on carbon steel with ok results. It runs kinda hot, so it gave me some problems with burning through the barrel on my smoker. It's ok but I'd tahe the 75/25 blend anyday!!!

    Leave a comment:


  • tazweld
    replied
    Sheild gas

    This is only an observation but you can't use straight Argon on carban steel you have to use Argon/CO2 mix. You can however just use the straight Argon on stainless CO2 won't work for you.

    Leave a comment:


  • Moore
    replied
    Maybe.....

    Well.. At my school when my mig welds turned out like that.... it was the shielding gas.. there was not enough coverage and/or i had to much stick out and the gas wasn't protecting the molten pool enough thus resulting in bad welds.....
    This may be incorrect as I'm not a certified weldor or anything... Although i do plan on it one day...

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    Originally posted by fabricator View Post
    as he stated he is using pure co2.although i never tried it,does anyone know if this is even doable?
    ???

    CO2 sure, no problem

    Leave a comment:


  • fabricator
    replied
    as he stated he is using pure co2.although i never tried it,does anyone know if this is even doable?

    Leave a comment:


  • Fat-Fab.com
    replied
    Are you getting gas flow at the nozzle?
    Is the defuser clean and unobstructed?
    Is the gas nozzle clean?

    I am thinking some kind of gas problem as you might have guessed.

    As this is a new issue, then something new has changed look for the NEW difference.

    A leak in the gas system can sometimes actually suck in atmosphere, and contaminate the weld.

    The volcanoes are indicative of poor gas coverage.

    TJ

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    Mi_r16-

    Is this a new roll of wire?

    Looking at the Pic again we something similar on a MM210-

    Pull out the wire and blow out the liner- even if it's not the problem it can't hurt

    Try another roll of wire if you have one around .

    Ed

    Leave a comment:


  • mi_r16
    replied
    Originally posted by Fat-Fab.com View Post
    Machine settings and polarity Gas flow settings, machine type please?
    Sorry to say it's no Miller or other high quality welder. It's a SIP Migmate 150 230volt.
    It has negative ground.
    I've tried all possible settings on the welder with just the same result. It has just hi/low and max/med/min for amps and fully adjustable wire feed.
    As for gas flow i've tried everything from nothing to max, and the weld is basically bad no matter what flow.

    I have been welding with this welder for years with no problems what so ever. It's just this last year or so it's been acting up. For long I just thought the metal I was welding were too dirty. But the other day I had to weld something air tight and cleaned it off really good, but still same crappy welds.

    Originally posted by Fat-Fab.com View Post
    With out that knowledge my guess is too much stick out (the tip out passed the end of the gas nozzle) and or the tip too far from the work
    I'm pretty sure I have it close enough.

    Originally posted by Fat-Fab.com View Post
    Might also be a gas flow problem not enough too much or a leak in the line sucking in atmosphere.
    Would'nt a leak just cause the co2 to leak out instead of sucking atmosphere in? Anyways I found no leaks in the line.

    Originally posted by fabricator View Post
    also, what is the exact amount of gas/gases in your bottle?
    I use disposable bottles with pure co2.

    Originally posted by john p View Post
    Could be starting with gas ,I use a mixed gas C-25.Weld were there is no cross draft ,mig welding needs gas.Make sure gas hose is good and check for leaks or kinks.Clean base metal very good and also the ground connection ,very important.
    There is no draft in my shop, and I've tried sandblasting, wire brushing, paint thinner, etc to clean the metal. No difference

    Originally posted by mooseye View Post
    What kind of metal are you welding on?
    Not sure exactly the type of metal I welded on in the pictures, but I've tried several types I found laying around my shop and there is just the same problems with all. Although the 316 stainles steel pieces I tried on the weld bead looks better.

    Originally posted by mooseye View Post
    My first thought is too much heat and too fast of wire feed if that is clean bare steel.
    It looks very thin also. If you use too much heat, could be burning thru and pulling atmosphere from bottom.
    I've tried every setting possible and still the same result. It's probable 3mm thick or so. I used to weld alot of car exhaust systems (1mm wall thick pipe)before and that worked out fine.

    Originally posted by JCFab View Post
    I've seen the "volcano" at the end of the weld before at work. It turned out to be a bad nozzle seal. It was sucking air past the diffuser and mixing with the shield gas.
    Jeff
    Yes that is a possible explanation. Will definitely check that out..

    Thanks everyone!

    Leave a comment:


  • JCFab
    replied
    I've seen the "volcano" at the end of the weld before at work. It turned out to be a bad nozzle seal. It was sucking air past the diffuser and mixing with the shield gas. Mill oil on the steel has done that to me at home also.
    Jeff

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    Originally posted by fabricator View Post
    also, what is the exact amount of gas/gases in your bottle?
    That would be a tough one as he would have to weigh his jug, know what the original weight etc. and CO2 can show pressure right up until it goes empty.

    Leave a comment:


  • mooseye
    replied
    What kind of metal are you welding on?
    My first thought is too much heat and too fast of wire feed if that is clean bare steel.
    It looks very thin also. If you use too much heat, could be burning thru and pulling atmosphere from bottom.

    Leave a comment:


  • john p
    replied
    bad weld

    Could be starting with gas ,I use a mixed gas C-25.Weld were there is no cross draft ,mig welding needs gas.Make sure gas hose is good and check for leaks or kinks.Clean base metal very good and also the ground connection ,very important.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X