Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

mm200 tall narrow beads

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • johnbelanger
    replied
    i have tried .023 .030.035 allwith argon/co2 mig mix same i use with my lincoln all with same results(i know its a miller site)thats why i think there might be something internally wrong

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    What size of wire do you use and what gas? The MM200 should lay a perfect bead. My dad had 3 of them...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • fabricator
    replied
    sorry john this is beyond my knowledge,but dont give up there are other more mechanically inclinded on here that may have an answer.

    Leave a comment:


  • johnbelanger
    started a topic mm200 tall narrow beads

    mm200 tall narrow beads

    i have an old mm200 that does not seem to work that good ,no matter what i try the weld bead wont lay flat its real high ? i have had other welders and you could adjust the slope to correct this ,i have other welders that work just fine so i know its not me .anyone know what it could be?i was thinking maybe the capacitors?
Working...
X