Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Alumimiun Welder Trolley

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • lens42
    replied
    This is great and very informative, but does anyone know a way that these sorts of posts can be done with one multi-photo posting? If there a forum rule limiting one photo per posting, that rule should be changed. If there is no such rule, there needs to be some instructions on how to put several photos in one post. I checked the FAQ and and even searched for "posting photos", but got no info later than 2002, which was before the board was redesigned.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    At this stage I have two tube frames and two shelves.
    I will need to weld all the joints and seams up but at this stage we can continue to test fit see if any adjustments are required for squareness.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    Using a folder I folded the tread plate into a pan.
    I did two of these, one will be the bottom shelf and the other will be the pan the welder sits in.

    If you don't have a folder or access to one just weld the sides on, it just means more TIG welding.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    Next I cut the corners out of the tread plate ready for folding.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    I then cut out the wedge shapes from the corner positions and welded another tube frame.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    I did not forget to S/S wire brush the metal nor did I forget to wipe the area down with a acetone damp rag.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    Using a 90 deg welding clamp TIG weld the connecting corner.
    Now that it is a square frame do any required straightening adjustments.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    By cutting and bending this way you get a nice rounded corner.
    Don't worry about spending to much time smoothing the cut as it is going to be welded anyway.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    With an air hacksaw I cut out the corners.
    This will allow me to bend the corners to a 90 deg angle before welding.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    I measured the welder and drew a quick hand sketch. I then took a trip to a hardware and picked up some castors.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X