Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

how much the suitable thickness for my workpiece?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Jolly Roger
    replied
    If you are making this weld for testing (I get that from inspection) and you have to ask what you need to use you aren't ready to be doing it.

    Leave a comment:


  • gofastdaddy4
    replied
    not enough info

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    i was running around 120A on 1/4" for welding up.
    are you planing on flat or out of position ??
    i think about 1/4" would be a good place to start. add a lil V and go for it.
    i'm still new to stick though so better wait for one of the others to chime in before trying a piece to be tested. but it will work for practice in the mean time.

    Leave a comment:


  • windson
    replied
    Originally posted by Chuck U&R View Post
    You have arc welder set at 140A and a 2mm electrode.
    You want to butt weld 2 pieces of steel together and want to know how thick they should be to get a good, 100% penetration, weld to pass inspection.

    Is this correct ???
    yes, that right. how much thick i should choose?

    Leave a comment:


  • 6010
    replied
    Windsom,
    Did you ever increase the duty cycle of that welder?? Will you tell us how you did it - maybe post some pics. We never did hear where you were from, or you age.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    ok i gotta ask ??
    is this a question as to the limits of your welder ?? are you trying to find out the max thickness you can weld ?

    keeping in mind multiple passes as an option its nearly limitless ...........ok maybe not limitless. but with pre-heat and multiple passes its going to be a fair sized piece of steel.
    you say take it in to have it inspected........ by who ?? they would be the person to ask what thickness you should be doing if they want to inspect it they must be looking for some thing ??
    we really need a bit more info to help out here.

    Leave a comment:


  • Chuck U&R
    replied
    Okay - I'll take a guess here.

    You have arc welder set at 140A and a 2mm electrode.
    You want to butt weld 2 pieces of steel together and want to know how thick they should be to get a good, 100% penetration, weld to pass inspection.

    Is this correct ???

    Leave a comment:


  • windson
    replied
    i m not trying to making some, i juz want to weld the mild steel and then bring to inspection.

    Leave a comment:


  • welderman23
    replied
    what are you making?

    Leave a comment:


  • windson
    started a topic how much the suitable thickness for my workpiece?

    how much the suitable thickness for my workpiece?

    i want weld mild steel plate for my project, please suggest suitable workpiece thickness..thank you very much...

    arc welding
    butt joint
    mild steel
    electrode diameter 2.0mm
    welding current 140A

    what is the suitable thickness for my mild steel thickness?
Working...
X