Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Quick Square Bar Bender

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Jigantor
    started a topic Quick Square Bar Bender

    Quick Square Bar Bender

    First find two pipes or round bars that are the same diameter.
    Firmly hold them in a vise.

    Ji
    Attached Files

  • curly
    replied
    Hey Ed, that is the best firepit I've seen thus far. I like home made looking and that is definately it. Where is that thread where she describes how she did it?

    If she didn't put that thread up then have Jigantor call her and explain how easy that is And how much us dummies love the step by step directions

    Leave a comment:


  • Big_Eddy
    replied
    I use the same idea as Broc - but I have the stop on one piece of angle, and then 1", 2", 3" .... pipes on their own angles. I pick the right size pipe, place it in the vise with the stop piece, angles back to back, and adjust the stop gap between for the material I'm bending. Universal bending system from a few feet of angle and some pipe offcuts.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    Well we want to read her posts as well as yours.
    Great work just the same.

    Ji

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    Originally posted by Jigantor View Post
    Great work Ed.
    I just love scroll work and I am amazed at how few people do it.
    It can be so simple.

    Ji
    The Mrs. made it

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    Great work Ed.
    I just love scroll work and I am amazed at how few people do it.
    It can be so simple.

    Ji

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    Ji,

    yeah- whatever is needed- in the pic you can see the end is a tighter scroll/bend so I used a jig like yours- 'ceptin I welded 2 small pieces of Pipe on to a piece of angle and worked the scroll shape in it.

    Needed a gradual bend so I experimented with the 4" Pipe.

    The Mrs. made this little Firepit and the scrolled feet were bent this way.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    Hi Broc,
    Good one mate.
    I guess you have to make different ones for different diameters of bend.

    Ji

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    Get a couple pieces of different sized pipe and weld them to a piece of angle iron with a Stop- like your 2nd piece of Pipe- and you have a set of bending jigs.

    Drop the Angle in the vise.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    Hi Davinici,
    I am with you mate.
    This system is not going to fold half inch steel nor does one have to spend 40hours on the mill and lathe to make it.
    Remember most of these jobs were done by hand with simple tools only twenty years ago.
    If there is some one out there that wants to get into scroll work but does not have the cash to buy a bender or know how to do it this is a cheap and very interesting place to start.

    The two tubes cost about $5.00 and the alloy square cost about $2.00 coupled with a vise and you can start scrolling.
    Give it a go if you don't like it it has not cost much to try it if you do like it your passion will dictate your path.

    Ji

    Leave a comment:


  • davinci2010
    replied
    Where do you add the hydraulic oil?
    All kidding aside, this reminds me of a poorboy brake I used on one job. Two pieces of 2" flat stock a little longer than my workpiece was wide. Clamp said workpiece between them with lots of c-clamps. Start bend along edge of flat stock with a hand seamer and finish with a hammer. I earned my money on that job!

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    Hi Strube,
    I am pleased you like it.

    Ji

    Leave a comment:


  • strube1369
    replied
    your bender

    I like it. Simple, effective, and adjustable! And not expensive either! I like it.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    And in just a few minutes using only a vise and some scrap pipe you have a 180 deg bent bar.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Jigantor
    replied
    With this 5mm square aluminium bar place your hands close to the forming tube and push the bar around it to form the curve you require.

    Ji
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X