Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding shop

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • KBar
    replied
    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    The joint did have a small gap it was not fit super tight. I root pass went in clan though im still getting used to doing joints that pic is only the third iv'e ever done that being said how do you think i did for it being the third one ever.
    You dont want the fit tight, you do need somewhat of a small gap, I just wanted to make sure it wasnt like a 1/4 inch or so. For only the third time, I would say its pretty good. Keep at it, more practice and you will be laying some perfect beads. Then you'll say, I didn't know this could be so easy.

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    The joint did have a small gap it was not fit super tight. I root pass went in clan though im still getting used to doing joints that pic is only the third iv'e ever done that being said how do you think i did for it being the third one ever.

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    Well fellas here are some pics of my t joints i have been welding, using 7018 rods. what do you all think.
    A couple things. First, trim the fringe off the bottom of your pants, a spark could light those fringes up real quick and it hurts.

    Second, Im going to try and clear the pic up in my photo shop and take another look at it, its kind of blurry and hard for my bifocals to adjust, Was your joint tight or close ?, the reason I ask, it looks like the center of your bead fell down and your edges are high or you were dragging your puddle back, if Im wrong, correct me. You may need to adjust your arc length. It looks like you had good travel speed and had the amperage set pretty good.

    More pics

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    t-joints

    Well fellas here are some pics of my t joints i have been welding, using 7018 rods. what do you all think.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by migman69; 02-08-2008, 11:21 AM. Reason: spelling

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    thanks for the suggestions fellas, the t-wrench was mig welded on very thin walled pipe i tried to lay a constant even bead but it melted the pipe away so i had to use a series of small tack welds stacked to fill in the hole. thats why theres so many dog ears, i didnr use stick to make the t wrench, i use gmaw mig.

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Johnny, thats the first I heard about Clorox on a burn, I'll have to give it a try. I do know Clorox works on poison ivy, if its real bad, you can mix it 1/2 & 1/2 with peroxide but dont breathe the fumes, it will bubble and carry on for a minute when you mix the two.

    Leave a comment:


  • jonnymag
    replied
    A couple of "dumb sounding" suggestions, but they work for me...

    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    i did get burned right on the finger ignorance causes pain lol.
    Here's a burn tip I learned in my glass making class. One of the other students is a nurse in the hospital burn unit. She says if you have a burn which does NOT break the skin, the best way to deal with it is to soak it in Clorox bleach for a few minutes. Bleach is supposedly better than ice at cooling burns -- and more sanitary. Apparently, it's a trick they use "out in the field."

    It sounded dumb to me, but guess what? It actually works. And I didn't get any blisters later. So now I carry a small wide mouth jar full of Clorox in my tool bag when I'm working with hot glass or metal.

    But do NOT do this if you've broken the skin. Unless, of course, you really really REALLY love pain.


    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    Not to sure what you mean but the puddle looks alright to me
    The way it was explained to me when I first started was: When you see the puddle move, then you move. If you remember that, you should get a nice even bead.

    For example, if you're dragging left to right, the puddle will seem to "move" to the right (towards the electrode). So you want to stay just in front of it to the right as it "moves."

    It took me a while to actually figure out what he meant because it's kind of an optical illusion. But when you finally "see" it for yourself, it gets a lot easier.

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    Not to sure what you mean but the puddle looks alright to me, and is clearly visiable i mean it glows read for minutes after the weld is done. i thought i might have been moving a little to fast, its just when you get used to stick welding (which i have done more of) a stringer bead with 7018 is a lot narrower than the stringers i mig welded, it has a completly different look ill take some pics tommorow of my stick welding and post them for everyone to take a look at.
    If you are using a 1/8" 7018, your bead should not be narrow, it should be at least 1/4" wide, a lot depends on the method you are using.

    Drop your camera in your welding bag next time. Your pictures are coming out fuzzy and not focused. It is easier to diagnose if the pictures are clear.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    i'm not a real fan of stick myself, slag gets in the way, it wants to burn threw to easy. its kind of like burning a hole, then waiting for it to fill back up and then move and repeat. all with little to no look at the true deposit till after its cooled and the slag is off. i think its one of those things you have to get a feel for to get good at. or i just suck at it....
    but as i understand it you have to burn away then fill to get good fusion.
    i much prefer MIG and TIG to stick. not that there is any thing wrong with stick. i see its advantages, and will likely like it more if i ever get a good feel for it.....supose time will tell.
    but it looks to me your pipe is being done too cold.

    keep in mind i have very little experience with stick, so i could be way off. it just looks like the bead is too much on top and not enough in the joint.

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    sorry no stick pics yet every time i have class i forget the camera but here is a pic of a wrench i made fo my water meter, its just tubing made into a t handle with a notch in the end. i notched the end using a o/a torch.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    Not to sure what you mean but the puddle looks alright to me, and is clearly visiable i mean it glows read for minutes after the weld is done. i thought i might have been moving a little to fast, its just when you get used to stick welding (which i have done more of) a stringer bead with 7018 is a lot narrower than the stringers i mig welded, it has a completly different look ill take some pics tommorow of my stick welding and post them for everyone to take a look at.

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    now that you know those were mig what do you think bout it?
    I did very little mig since I started. I am mainly stick. I was hoping to have a mig welder at work by now but it may be a month or two yet.

    From what I saw, it looks good, you may still want to slow up a little and increase your voltage a little. Your wire speed looked about right. Also, clean the rust off all the metal. Are you seeing a nice looking puddle as you move back ?

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    now that you know those were mig what do you think bout it?

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    sorry that was not 7018 or stick welding at all that was Mig welding (GMAW) not SMAW ( stick) that being said what do you all think.
    SORRY, my mistake, I was waiting for your stick pictures

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    Originally posted by KBar View Post
    Not bad for the first time. I had a little trouble viewing the pics, they looked very glossy, maybe its my computer but try turning the flash off next time if you are in a well lit area. From what I could see, I would clean your metal a little better if using a 7018 rod. Looks like your amperage may have been just a tad low, try another 5 amps, if thats not enough to give you a nice puddle, try 5 more at a time. Also, slow down a little, thats why your stringers are wide, then narrow. You should be getting an average distance of 8" out of the rod.

    Keep the pics coming

    sorry that was not 7018 or stick welding at all that was Mig welding (GMAW) not SMAW ( stick) that being said what do you all think.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X