Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

spray welding gas info needed

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Originally posted by [email protected] View Post
    I am somewhat new to spray welding and have been using 92%argon, 2% oxygen mixture with great results. I am trying Airgasses steel mix extra (argon-helium-carbon dioxide) which I was told performs great on mill scale and oily material. I can’t get the arc stabilization initially as I start the weld, it takes 3/4 of and inch to stabilize and it asks globular as this happens sending spatter all over. I have tried numerous settings, sickouts, and flow rates. I have a brand new MM350 (which I love) am running .045 e70 wire, 300 Bannard. Please help


    Dana
    LOL, what is the other 6 percent in the gas? Dave

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_one
    replied
    a push-pull is better than a spool gun because instead of having a 1 pound roll of wire sitting on your wrist all day and running through several rolls a day with a spool gun. with a push-pull you have a 16 pound roll(aluminum) and it is being held by the machine, so you get better access, less weight on yourwrists, less time wasted on changing wire, and better control of the weld. now one draw back is the price. i dont know what the going price of a spool gun is, but the xr feeder is around 1,700 bucks and the 30 foot xr-edge gun is around 1,500 bucks. then you have to buy a power source as well. this is in my honest opinion, i am sure that you will get more from others.

    Leave a comment:


  • SignWave
    replied
    Originally posted by welder_one View Post
    it is beneficial any time you can use it. real hard on 1/8 thick. impossible any thinner. so leave it to the thicker stuff. flat and vertical down, i havent tried overhead or horizontal. it has a very hot and fluid puddle. the biggest advantages are waste and speed. there is hardly any spatter in spray transfer so less wasted filler metal. the travel speeds are so much faster that you can increase production by alot. the welds are a bunch cleaner too.

    not only does the machine need to handle it but the gun needs to be able to handle it as well. the heat is phenominal when you are doing it alot.

    spray transfer is when the voltage (the length of the arc) is pretty high and it heats the filler to a molten state before it touches the parent metal, creating an axial spray per say. you are capable of thicker fillets in a single pass and real good penetration as well.

    i usually set my machine around 28.5 volts or higher depending upon thickness, and the wire speed about 485 to 500 with .035 wire. straight stringer passes are desired when using spray transfer.

    i think i got everything, more questions, just ask. and someome else might have more to add

    Hi W1,
    Something you mentioned elsewhere about a P-P vs spoolgun has me scratching my head. Whats the diff? how is a P-P better than the spool gun in your opinion ? thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • mustange70
    replied
    Spray transfer puts down more metal, doesn't having the same cold lapping issues globular/short circuit transfer soes, and when welding to code it doesn't have the thickness limitations as the globular does.

    Leave a comment:


  • 9R Ranch
    replied
    When in spray transfer a little bit of oxygen is good for wetting of the puddle. you can tell with out it it just doesn't want to flow as nice.

    Leave a comment:


  • tnjind
    replied
    I have experience exactly what you described, my eab is a 450 and I put a Bernard 400 amp gun on it. I cranked the power on some thick stuff, it was just as you described, like holding lightning.
    Tim.

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_one
    replied
    Originally posted by tnjind View Post
    When is it benificial to use the sprayweld process? and what exactly is it?
    I have heard of it but not tried it. My esab should be capable I might try it.
    Tim
    it is beneficial any time you can use it. real hard on 1/8 thick. impossible any thinner. so leave it to the thicker stuff. flat and vertical down, i havent tried overhead or horizontal. it has a very hot and fluid puddle. the biggest advantages are waste and speed. there is hardly any spatter in spray transfer so less wasted filler metal. the travel speeds are so much faster that you can increase production by alot. the welds are a bunch cleaner too.

    not only does the machine need to handle it but the gun needs to be able to handle it as well. the heat is phenominal when you are doing it alot.

    spray transfer is when the voltage (the length of the arc) is pretty high and it heats the filler to a molten state before it touches the parent metal, creating an axial spray per say. you are capable of thicker fillets in a single pass and real good penetration as well.

    i usually set my machine around 28.5 volts or higher depending upon thickness, and the wire speed about 485 to 500 with .035 wire. straight stringer passes are desired when using spray transfer.

    i think i got everything, more questions, just ask. and someome else might have more to add

    Leave a comment:


  • tnjind
    replied
    When is it benificial to use the sprayweld process? and what exactly is it?
    I have heard of it but not tried it. My esab should be capable I might try it.
    Tim

    Leave a comment:


  • tacmig
    replied
    Good luck.

    I hope I added a little insight. REMEMBER keep that log! it's your best guide you will have in the future!

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_one
    replied
    no prob, dana. i am not sure about the other mixes 98/2, or 95/5. i have never used them. only one i have used for spray transfer is the 90/10 (with any luck). i agree that you need atleast 90% argon to achieve spray. glad that i could help.

    Leave a comment:


  • dvcarrara@shoreham.net
    replied
    spray welding

    Thank you for your help.

    What do you recommend is the best gas for spray? You mentioned 90% argon and 10%co2, how does this differ from 98ar-2ox? I was told that co2 cools the gun tip better allowing longer welding times. I had a MM251 previously, and at sometimes I thought I was going to melt the gun. What other differences do you see? I spoke to a few people and everyone has their own favorite. I weld a lot of high strength steel and the 98-2 works great, or at least it has, or I thought it did. I read in my books that you can’t spray with anything under 90 % argon, so how does steel mix extra say that you can spray when they only have 68% argon?
    So going to the .035 is better, this must lower the spray transition current? I will call my gas supplier and change tanks; I agree the extra is impossible.
    Thank you both
    Dana

    Leave a comment:


  • tacmig
    replied
    Agree..

    I agree with welder_one, gas mix is critical in ST and keep an eye on your material all your "A" material you are using for practice is struc-1 carbon and can be tricky to ST with higher inductance levels. I have good results with 95/5 and .35 wire and perhaps you might want to back off the .45 just for grins to see how .35 and even .30 works for you. For all it's worth perhaps the best advice I can give you on this one is to be sure to log your results for future use!

    TacMig

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_one
    replied
    oh, and by the way, welcome to the board.

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_one
    replied
    airgas stell mix extra does not allow a true spray transfer. i know this from experience. the helium in the mix creates too much heat and causes spatter. give them the bottle back and stick with 90/10 or 92/8. if you are going to short transfer then the mix extra will be better. the 90/10 bead doesnt lay down very flat, you'll have to crank up the inductance past the recomended settings if you want to stay with 90/10. i also use the mm 350p and i love that machine as well. i can spray at 28.5 volts and 500 ipm with 0.35 wire and the 90/10 mix. so, the "steel mix extra" isnt all that it is cracked out to be.

    last year i ran into a problem with spray transfer. we had just switched gas suppliers and the management got talked into this "extra" mix. after several headaches and questions later we went back to the original supplier and back to 90/10 and everything was back to normal.

    Leave a comment:


  • dvcarrara@shoreham.net
    replied
    spray

    At this point i am just trying to control the splatter. I am welding scrap A36, A572, A656, A514. I can get some nice welds at 30 V and 380 ipm at 35 cfh but the splatter is very bad. I tried cleaning the material and it’s still there. I switched back to 98argon 2oxygen and there is no spatter at all not even one. I must be doing something?

    i am doing butt lap and just welding on top of scrap at this point to try and adjust
    Last edited by [email protected]; 10-04-2007, 11:01 AM.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X