Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Overhead joint

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sberry
    replied
    Overhead stick is probably my favorite weld to make, I will see if I can find a pic, I think this is wire.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • youngwelder_154
    replied
    I did two overhead joints today the lap joint and the tee joint, lap was considerably easy I got it with in 15 minutes but the Tee joint on the other hand was terrible I forgot to put my welding jacket back on and how slag went into my shoulder down my shirt I even found slag in my pants close call there the only problem I had was the 1/8ths were sticking and sticking and sticking but later I found myself in a comfortable position it started to work better my lesson for today was try to stay as far away from the joint and still have visibility to make a good accurate weld. We are also stating to prep for our CWB or in some of your guys's cases AWS test plates we are doing outside corner joints with a 6010 root with a 3/32 gap and 7018 1/8th cover and out of position we will be doing multiple passes

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    Make sure you are covered/protected well with no openings for slag or splatter do drop into! If you have one opening somewhere something hot will find it.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sberry
    replied
    I know E7018 have a tendency to be horrendous to weld with out of position,
    Actually they work very well out of position, thats one reason they are so widely used.

    Leave a comment:


  • Steve
    replied
    Use 10% less heat than you would welding horizontally flat, or pretend the 7018 is 6010.

    Leave a comment:


  • youngwelder_154
    started a topic Overhead joint

    Overhead joint

    Hey everyone I'm going to take a stab at over head lap joints with a 1/8th E7018 tomarrow any advice for me I have done overhead stringers with E6010 and I know E7018 have a tendency to be horrendous to weld with out of position, atleast the 1/8th 3/32 I find very easy to weld with.
Working...
X