Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Using a blade on Aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welder_one
    replied
    here it is http://www.etox.com/index.asp?PageAc...ROD&ProdID=161 it rally works great with saw cuts, ecxept long deep cuts in thick aluminum on a table saw, for that i use a cold water mister directly on the blade with a synthetic cutting fluid mixed in. hope i helped... also try a little nozzle dip for your mig gun. apply it to the blade and youu should see that it works pretty good too...
    Last edited by welder_one; 08-27-2007, 05:15 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_one
    replied
    hmw, i work aluminum every day. so far there are two options that work the best, and i have to do production class stuff too. tap magic for aluminum(smells like cinnamon) and there is a company called "walter cutiing lubricants" or something like that. they have a stick wax that is designed for aluminum cutting, (it is truly awesome stuff). i will find a link to it on the web and post it in a minute...we get it from the local welding supply..

    Leave a comment:


  • opsranch
    replied
    Cooking Spray

    I use cooking spray on grinding disks, wheels, and blades for aluminum. Buy the cheap stuff it works as well as the name brand. You will get no loading and doesn't seem to affect weldability, at least with MIG. You'll be suprised how well it works.

    Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    wax works great. bee's wax dose work better than a standard candle like sundownII said. i started with a candle to see how it would work then got some bee's wax later.used it with 14 tpi i think i would have to check, it's also really good for on a flap disk when using it on aluminum too. i have not had any contamination problems after using it aether. it seems to just burn up and be good to go when TIG welding.

    Leave a comment:


  • HMW
    replied
    I was wondering about wax, I think I checked the speed but I will again. It is 3 speeds.

    Leave a comment:


  • SundownIII
    replied
    HMW,

    Try running the blade thru wax before the cut. I've used beeswax before, but just a regular candle will work better than nothing.

    Have you tried slowing down your bandsaw (larger pully on drive side)?

    I use a regular Delta bandsaw, but it's designed for metal. Blade speed is slower than the same saw designed for wood.

    Hope this helps.

    Leave a comment:


  • HMW
    started a topic Using a blade on Aluminum

    Using a blade on Aluminum

    Anybody have any ideas on how to keep a saw blade from clogging when cutting aluminum. i've been using a band saw [vertical] to cut 6061 and it cuts good except blades don't last very long. [18 teeth] I know a more course tooth works better but doesnt seem to last as long as the 18 tooth one. Anybody try putting anything on the blade to prevent clogging up??
Working...
X