Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding razor blades

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Coalsmoke
    replied
    haha, yeah yeah, I'll work on that, maybe I need to get me a bigger tungsten

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    Originally posted by Coalsmoke View Post
    Ok, will do, here is mine, used the thin razors, and welded on edge. Used my Dynasty 300DX and 1/16 ceriated tungsten. Full pen hahaha
    Coalsmoke...nice, but looks like you were almost cooking it...try using lower heat or just move faster...where is the rainbow color we always see???

    Leave a comment:


  • Coalsmoke
    replied
    Originally posted by littlefuzz View Post
    They're just fused togather. I just posted this thread hoping some more people would try and post pics too So.....
    Ok, will do, here is mine, used the thin razors, and welded on edge. Used my Dynasty 300DX and 1/16 ceriated tungsten. Full pen hahaha
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Originally posted by Bert View Post
    hope you know I was joking!!! Don't need to waste time right now trying that out so wish me luck!
    We knew you were joking but we still want to see it

    Also, good luck on the mig, I know you can do it.

    Leave a comment:


  • turboglenn
    replied
    I use low heat (about 10-15 amps) and a .040 tungsten with 1/16th rod. I've done them with SS and 70s-2, but silicone bronze rod is better for a strong weld on th blades (i took this practice too seriously) I think i have a picture on here some where from when i was giving it my best and had liek 10-15 sets of them..lemme see if i can find it.

    The real trick i found to make it easy is to secure the blades where they wont' move and are edge to edge.. Then lay the filler rod on the joint and weld it with the rod as the heat sink, this allows you to slow down and not burn them up.

    Another way to cheat (sort of) is to use DC reverse polarity (electrode positive) this will keep more heat out of the blades and allow you to work even a tad slower, you wuld use 1/16th or 3/32 tungsten to do it on reverse DCEP to keep from burning it up (the tungsten that is)
    Attached Files
    Last edited by turboglenn; 12-11-2008, 05:52 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • mklein
    replied
    Look OUt. New guy with Razor Blades

    Hello, First time poster here. I was curious about this here razor blade welding thing and decided to give it a try. Not nearly as good as some I have seen. Basically quickly ran my torch across the top of the blades and hoped for the best. If I slowed down at all it burned through. Any suggestions to improve?

    Thanks!

    Miller 340ABSP (Old school machine)
    1/16 tungsten sticking out about 3/8"
    half inch cup
    Amps: as low as I could go. around 10 amps


    Leave a comment:


  • littlefuzz
    replied
    I've swapped the polarity on the welder for the new guys and told them it was set up for a left handed weldor

    Leave a comment:


  • Jolly Roger
    replied
    Yep, and I used to split 3/32 5P rods down the middle with 00 cutting tip. But I quit. Couldn't figure out what to use the splits for, LMAO.

    I heard that from an old welder when I was just a kid, didn't fall for it though. We did get a truly good laugh watching all the helpers trying to do it after I told them I used to do it a few years back though.

    I used to set the stick machines to AC, or reverse the polarity when I knew they would be coming in to practice just to watch them trying to figure out what was wrong. Sorry can't resist messing with the helpers, especially drunk helpers.

    Hey, it's all part of paying your dues, LOL.

    I may just have to try the razor blades with the torch trick just for grins. See if I can still weld with one, lol.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    whew!!! thanks a lot

    Leave a comment:


  • littlefuzz
    replied
    Originally posted by Bert View Post
    hope you know I was joking!!! Don't need to waste time right now trying that out Just got word that they want me to take a mig test (x-ray) using .045 inconel wire to do the long job we got coming up. Machine is a LN-25 (I think, I might be wrong), so I gotta practice my mig this weekend. the machine is about to give up the ghost, so wish me luck!
    Yeah I knew you were joking Good luck on your test!

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    hope you know I was joking!!! Don't need to waste time right now trying that out Just got word that they want me to take a mig test (x-ray) using .045 inconel wire to do the long job we got coming up. Machine is a LN-25 (I think, I might be wrong), so I gotta practice my mig this weekend. the machine is about to give up the ghost, so wish me luck!

    Leave a comment:


  • littlefuzz
    replied
    Originally posted by Bert View Post
    you guys are cracking me up I DID the bubble gum wrapper thing with 316 ss filler rod , and it worked just fine, ...I'll post pics later.
    MUCH later...
    what size was that filler? Did ya use straight argon or throw in some CO2 for a little more heat looking foward to the pics.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    you guys are cracking me up I DID the bubble gum wrapper thing with 316 ss filler rod , and it worked just fine, ...I'll post pics later.
    MUCH later...

    Leave a comment:


  • littlefuzz
    replied
    I've tried the cans but couldn't ever get them clean enough. Everytime I'd arc off it'd turn black with soot

    Leave a comment:


  • paulrbrown
    replied
    Ya Killin Me.....was she in the shower at the time???? anywho, I heard of a guy in Connecticut who used double edge razor blades with his name and number welded on as business cards.....them beer cans are tough to weld due to the coating of plastic on the inside, that was my mid life crisis a few years back, to be able to do that, now it is to run a bead on chewing gum foil....1 amp here we come....Paul

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X