Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Practice weld pic's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mitchell beri
    replied
    Thanks guys.

    Leave a comment:


  • Paul Seaman
    replied
    to me it looks a little cold, a bit more heat or adding a weave either a circle or c's back and forth would add some penetration.

    Also it will help you to do longer welds as the practice of making longer welds will give you more continuous bead length.

    The beads have a slight continuity variation in width.

    This is however good news, your pretty close just more time under the hood and more burning materials.

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Nice job and you didn't even burn the cardboard ...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • mitchell beri
    started a topic Practice weld pic's

    Practice weld pic's

    Took some 1/8" sheet and cut some slices in it. Welded it back together with my MM180. Frontside and backside pic's.
    Attached Files
Working...
X