Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

New... with a question too

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • wireburner
    replied
    Welcome

    Welcome to the site there are alot of smart welders on this site your like!!

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    welcome to the site. sundown prity much coverd it. get some C-25 and stick to small beads moveing them around to keep stuff cool.

    Leave a comment:


  • RTGordon
    replied
    Thanks for the advice, Sundown. I'll head up to my local welding supply and get some fresh spools today. Hopefully I will have better luck with it this time around.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sundown
    replied
    Welcome. Do yourself a favor and get some C25 and .023 wire for that mig to do 20-22ga MS with. Fluxcore is really too hot to use for anything thinner than 16-18ga IMO, and besides cleanup will be lots better without having to clean up all that slag. Also I try not to do longer beads on that thin of MS as the chances of warpage is much greater, widely seperated spot welds and 1/2-3/4" welds between the spots work better for me.

    Leave a comment:


  • RTGordon
    started a topic New... with a question too

    New... with a question too

    Good day all! As you can see, this is my first post on this forum. I was referred by a member of another forum, but I don't know his handle here. He goes by Grumpyvette over there. Quite knowledgeable, I might add...

    Anyway, I'm beginning to get into road racing, so as a result, I find it necessary to do a bit of welding now and then. Most of my projects are probably simple to all the experienced welders on the board, but as a novice, I'm having some difficulty. I am working with 20 and 22 ga sheet metal right now and am having a tough time keeping a consistent bead. I may go an inch or two with a reasonable result, then another inch with a sloppy, irregular weld. Since I'm working with mild steel, I figured I could get by using flux-core in my MIG. It's one of the small, hobby type 110V units, but I would think it is good enough for some occasional sheet metal work.
    I haven't been getting any burn-through OR spatter, so I'm starting to think I'm just sloppy. I tend to do a better job when I'm working with thicker material.

    Since I have basically been learning all this on my own, several people have recommended I take a welding class to develop the skill. I'd appreciate any input you all have. Thanks.
Working...
X