Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Precleaning Aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • fun4now
    replied
    a lil wax on the flap disk goes a long way., just as it will on cutting blades.
    quick simple and no clean up needed, hit it with the SS brush and TIG away.

    Leave a comment:


  • Steve
    replied
    Al is rather fussy and dosen't like anything but itself. Alumicut is a lubricant made specially for putting the slicks to Al. The reason grinding wheels or burr bits pile up is AL gets plastic around 750 degress. Thus it molds and smears plugging up removal tools. You just can't grind it like steel. You must move around to keep the heat down or wait.

    Leave a comment:


  • Darmik
    replied
    Hey HMW

    Did you get a chance to use the WD-40?

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    Sounds like a brand name, the S-22 I mentioned is a product name, made by who I don't know. Mild caustic etcher, you want to wear rubber gloves using those kinds of products, and have good ventilation.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    not positive but i think its a brand name chemical etcher. i have herd it will help with getting better penitration if its the stuff i'm thinking of.

    Leave a comment:


  • Darmik
    replied
    Cleaning Aluminum

    Originally posted by WELD 15 View Post
    Stainless Steel Wire Brush Only!
    LPS Zero Tri is a great chemical cleaner to use.

    For best results hit it with some type of S.S. brush then wipe it with LPS Zero Tri.
    I'm sorry you'll have to forgive me but just what is LPS Zero or is it just that name it's self?And that's what I should be looking for?

    Leave a comment:


  • WELD 15
    replied
    Precleaning Aluminum

    Stainless Steel Wire Brush Only!
    LPS Zero Tri is a great chemical cleaner to use.

    For best results hit it with some type of S.S. brush then wipe it with LPS Zero Tri.

    Leave a comment:


  • HMW
    replied
    Right on about the glasses, face shield. I Always wear them. A carbide burr will solid throw some, sharp little pieces. I hate em, They work good, but i try not to use them unless I have too. I will try the wd-40 though. I have a couple made for aluminum and theyw ork better than ones made for steel.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    After using a lubricant or coolant on carbide bits on aluminum, the surface should be cleaned of the lubricant. Methyl alchohol works very well, and leaves no film, as well as another product cleaner by the name of S-22. Waxes and lubricants for cutting equipment work wonders with aluminum, which tends to stick to the carbides, plugging up the cuting action and eventually over-heating the carbide. For aluminum pressure welding the accepted method was to use cutting wax or a WD-40 type lubricant for the cutting, (carbide burrs or circular saw blades / band saws) then clean the surface with methanol. Wire brushing was performed just seconds before welding.

    Leave a comment:


  • Darmik
    replied
    Aluminum

    When you use WD -40 on a die grinder bit or spray it on the material it will cut a silver storm.So you should use safety glasses and a face sheild.and gauntlet type gloves.and button up your coveralls.I swear to god about the silver storm.

    Leave a comment:


  • HMW
    replied
    Originally posted by Darmik View Post
    If you fined that your sanding disks are getting clogged then try using WD-40 this stuff works very well.the same goes for carbide die grinder bits.Never use a wire wheel on a grinder.
    WD-40 on a die grinder bit! ....I'll try it. Even the bits made for aluminum clog up, might help

    As far as cleaning, If the piece is small, i use a hand SS wire brush, you only have to clean where your gonna weld of course. If longer I use SS on a 4 1/2" grinder, A cup type and I found one thats a twisted stringer type, like would go on a bench grinder, real narrow, that works good in cracks. Also if nasty i wipe down with acetone or a aluminum cleaner I have. Wait I forgot, everything I work on is nasty [salty] It woudl be great to weld on something new for a change

    Leave a comment:


  • Darmik
    replied
    cleaning Aluminum

    If you fined that your sanding disks are getting clogged then try using WD-40 this stuff works very well.the same goes for carbide die grinder bits.Never use a wire wheel on a grinder.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    i generaly just use a SS cup but not on the grinder. i use it by hand. its got a better brisel pattern then the standerd wire brush dose.
    it realy all depends on the aluminum you are starting with and how clean it is to start with.
    i have to wonder what possesed you to make this post ???? usualy your responce is fallowing a question about how do i .....
    you in school and just cover this or some thing ????
    some food for thought a wire wheel on a grinder will eat up the aluminum fast so if you do use it on a grinder be verry carfull or you will have nothing left to weld.
    also i have found that wax is a good cutting or sanding disk aid. keeps the aluminum from building up on the blade and cloging the teeth. and what lil residow left behind will burn right off when you get teady to weld. it never efected my TIG welds so MIG should have no truble with it. bee's wax is the preferd wax but any candle will work in a pinch.

    Leave a comment:


  • phila.renewal
    replied
    Acetone and a SS cup does wonders.

    I've been told that the SS cup can imbed the Al oxide into the metal, but I've been doing it this way and it works very well.

    A grinding wheel is a whole different ballgame. No question a grinding wheel imbeds crap into the Al.

    And clean the wire with SS wool.

    For MIG, definitely less critical (and less aesthetically appealing too).

    Leave a comment:


  • Darmik
    replied
    Cleaning Aluminum

    Your right for the most part but tig is a little more fussy I'LL discuss this one a little later unless you really need to know now kinda thing.but you have been doing this for a while now you could probably teach me a thing or two.

    sandpaper is okay not the heavy stuff; Like 100G or less all you want to do is scratch the surface of the metal thats all break the oxide film.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X