Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Sub Arc Flux Sifting

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • aametalmaster
    replied
    I also used Lincoln flux and just mixed in some new when my levels got low. The screen took out all but the finest slag and it worked fine...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • hogan
    replied
    put your flux in an old coffee can (clean) and heat it to 250 degrees F then use for welding. good luck

    Leave a comment:


  • 2much2do
    replied
    I use Licolnweld 860 flux. It's a coarse agglomerated flux. I can keep it at room temp, so long as it's dry. I think I'm going to order some screen with about a .075 opening from Mcmaster Carr. Mixing some fresh flux in there also isn't a bad idea.

    Leave a comment:


  • hogan
    replied
    2much, when you reclaim your flux, do you mix it with fresh heated flux? also is it fine?

    Leave a comment:


  • Mangleweld
    replied
    I don't know anything about what you guys are talking about when it comes to subarc but I know a friend that is getting ready to scrap a perfectly good Lincoln SA-800, 3 phase, Code 6920-F, Serial # 677282. It has everything with it remotes and all. If anyone is interested let me know and I will put you in contact with him. This machine was only in service about 6 weeks doing bridge welding when they finished and put it in storage, looks new to me.

    Leave a comment:


  • 2much2do
    replied
    I'm welding mild steel in rollers for printing machines, with the occasional stainless on in there which I haven't seen yet. I have 2 single wire heads. both run by Lincoln DC-400's. I'm currently using .045 Lincoln L-50 wire, but we're about to switch to .045 wire from Hyundai that comes in a "ball-pac" barrel. Not my choice but I'm not the one paying for it I guess. These rollers are resurface multiple times in their life. S when they're machined down, Base metal is removed. When they get down to about .060 or worse I have to weld all the way across the face of the roll to .120 or so over the max diameter. I'm new to sub arc, having just learned it a couple months ago. MY previous machine was GMAW based, but Sub arc does it so much faster.

    P.S. also running Lincoln 860 flux for mild steel, 802 for stainless.

    Leave a comment:


  • abprt
    replied
    Sub arc welding

    Originally posted by 2much2do View Post
    I just recently switched to sub arc welding. I weld ink rolls for printing machines to restore diameter lost to machining. Anyway, re-using the flux seems to be somewhat of an issue. While I'm getting good performance overall, once in awhile I get a piece of garbage stuck in the nozzle, exposing the arc, adding porosity and headaches. I sift it through a screen with an air vibrator. I originally tried door/window screen and found it to be a bit small and I was throwing good flux away, Currently I'm using screen with about 1/8" square openings. I put 2 layers down and of course they separate allowing some smaller, yet too big to use particles of slag through. Any ideas on where I can find some mesh more suited to my needs? I hear there are shakers available, but
    the company I work for will most likely not buy it. Any input would be appreciated.

    Pete
    Pete;
    What are you welding on with the sub arc welding process and how many wire per welding head are you using? I was a subarc lathe operator for several years and we used an invinsible vacuum system to retrieve the reclaimed flux. We used dual 3/32 dia. wire and alos I had a proto type that Lincoln didn't at that time that could outproduce there twin arc by an average of 50% or more most of the time while using their 1500 amp generators. Al

    Leave a comment:


  • 2much2do
    replied
    Thanks Bob I'll have my supervisor look at it. we do quite a bit of business with McMaster Carr. How big of a particle of slag can you allow in the flux? Nothing sucks more than getting a restriction in the nozzle and filling a roll with porosity in the middle of a job.

    Pete

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    http://www.mcmaster.com should have what you need. Our sub arc sifter was about 3/16" screen...Bob
    Just type in Wire Cloth or page 379
    Last edited by aametalmaster; 04-08-2008, 09:35 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • 2much2do
    started a topic Sub Arc Flux Sifting

    Sub Arc Flux Sifting

    I just recently switched to sub arc welding. I weld ink rolls for printing machines to restore diameter lost to machining. Anyway, re-using the flux seems to be somewhat of an issue. While I'm getting good performance overall, once in awhile I get a piece of garbage stuck in the nozzle, exposing the arc, adding porosity and headaches. I sift it through a screen with an air vibrator. I originally tried door/window screen and found it to be a bit small and I was throwing good flux away, Currently I'm using screen with about 1/8" square openings. I put 2 layers down and of course they separate allowing some smaller, yet too big to use particles of slag through. Any ideas on where I can find some mesh more suited to my needs? I hear there are shakers available, but
    the company I work for will most likely not buy it. Any input would be appreciated.

    Pete
Working...
X