Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Stainless Countertops

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • SundownIII
    replied
    Bert,

    You've already got the best machine (Dynasty 200 DX) for the job. Just run it off 120v and you're there.

    If you didn't already have the Dynasty, the new Maxstar 150 STH (w/hi freq) is the machine I'd recommend. About 14 lbs, and 120v capable. Plenty machine to weld the SS you're talking about. Check it out in the new Miller catalog.

    Leave a comment:


  • phaxtris
    replied
    maxstar 150 would be perfect for that kind of work, i wouldnt touch a counter top with a mig machine unless your looking to do a lot of grinding

    just run a few small stiches on the bottome of the seam, and fusion weld the top side, that is how i see them done, and the only work you have to do afterword is pickel it, no grinding, buffing, etc

    Leave a comment:


  • FM117
    replied
    One vote for a small mig. You will be able to weld it faster with the mig,
    less total heat input and less warping. The warping is the big pain in the
    butt with stainless, big flat sheets are even a bigger pain.
    Tig works well for small patch work...cracked corners etc.
    Dave

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    admweld, so it that the wax/clay stuff I'm thinking about?

    Leave a comment:


  • admweld
    replied
    Claybars

    They use them i believe to remove the heat marks.part of the polishing process. I have used them on a motocycle to polish the aluminum frame after sanding.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    Bob, pic would be great

    Admweld, thanks for checking that out and remembering what they used. What are claybars? Same stuff you use on a buffer/polisher (wax stuff?)

    James re: practice: OOOHHHHHHHHhhhh yeahhh!!! Friend is supposed to give me some SS shelving they are renovating from a resturaunt.
    thanks guys,
    bert

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    they make a lot of tools for resurfacing the SS after welding it, most are big $$'s. as for welding it i would just use the Dyn on 120V if your TIG work is up to scratch. then resurface it.
    SS welds about the same a steel as for amp's per thickness, but its much more prone to warp-age due to the density of it. keep that in mind, and do a little practicing.........ok maybe a lot of practicing.

    Leave a comment:


  • admweld
    replied
    The way i have seen it done at my work is with a 110v tig like maxstar 150 i have a 140.After welding the seams i have seen these guys polish them with flap wheel and buff them with claybars ans the seams disappear.This is not something that i have personally done and don,t know all the exact products they use.But let me tell ya it is pretty impressive,you cant even find the seams.

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    The seam sealer dosen't look that bad since the panels are bent down so it just fills up the little fillet. The sealer was just regular duct sealer like a tin shop would use and it was a silver color. Silver silcone would work also. I questioned the guys and the use of it and they said that how they do all the jobs. I maybe can get a pic of it...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    Bob and DSW,
    thanks for the replys,
    Bob, did you know what they used for seam filler? I hear lot of guys tig the ends/seam together. I wonder what looks nicer?
    Like DSW mentioned, would a 110v machine be enough for SS 16ga 304??
    thanks all,
    bert

    Leave a comment:


  • DSW
    replied
    I've got a spool of .023 308SS MIG wire that I've been using for my misc. SS projects. Got it free from a shop that did SS guage panels when they went out of business. You may be able to run a small 110v mig for your field work.

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Hi Bert, We just had a kitchen done at work from SS. It was 16 ga 304 and the corners were welded and the seams were short 90 degrees bent down and filled with seam sealer where the 2 parts butted together. The SS was also glued down to 2 layers of 3/4" particle board and a small trough ripped out where the seams were to let the small bends go down in. A good guy on a press brake can bend all the bends nice. The backsplash's were just SS channels 4" high glued over 3/4" board also then seamed to the counter top...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    Oh btw, I have a Dynasty 200DX setup (air-cooled torch), but I don't know if all the places would have the proper outlet for it, especially at the residential places...Any machine you used that is 110 that could do the job?
    bert

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X