Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

First bend test

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • youngwelder_154
    replied
    I finally get to put my TIG welding to the test of a project I went to my coop placement and got put on my first project I started it yesterday and will be finishing it today. I am working on a lawn mower deck I have to replace 2 pieces that hold the wheels in place nothing to big but definitely going down for my experience I never got to try mild steel and thats exactly what I am using, I was told that it works in the exact same way stainless does but its not as clean I might just give a sample piece a try just to make sure I'm up and ready to go.

    Leave a comment:


  • Anti-GMAW
    replied
    Thanks for clarifying that for me Johny, thats prety much right on the money.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    The start stop thing is very true, what Anti - GMAW said, and what you have posted. If you want to get good at them, destructive test your start-stops, with each process and position. The broken coupons will show you what weld faults are affecting your weldment, and you will learn what to do to make sound start-stops, with any process on many different joint configurations.
    If your coupons don't break (or show defects larger than 1/8" in any direction) you are doing something right.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    The start stop thing is very true, what Anti - GMAW said, and what you have posted. If you want to get good at them, destructive test your start-stops, with each process and position. The broken coupons will show you what weld faults are affecting your weldment, and you will learn what to do to make sound start-stops, with any process on many different joint configurations.

    Leave a comment:


  • youngwelder_154
    replied
    Start and stops on regular tests arnt that bad to do if you can do it correctly, I always thought in order to do it right you must stop and start in the same place sort of like the way you heat the puddle so it completely goes through the bead and makes good penetration.

    Leave a comment:


  • Anti-GMAW
    replied
    Originally posted by youngwelder_154 View Post
    Very nice Jonny, I was told out of position SMAW would have been the hardest but that really does make sense about GMAW Being the hardest, The way I would get around starting cold would be have a bit of flat bar before the test plate even starts and start cold from there. Even though I think thats how you really do it. I read in a book you can also start and hold in one place and then start to get it to start warm.
    Some companys make you do a stop and start in the middle of each pass when taking a weld test Spray arc sucks for stops and starts but it makes for a very nice weld profile, not to mention little or no spatter (when done correctly).

    Leave a comment:


  • Anti-GMAW
    replied
    Originally posted by Aircraft Welder View Post
    Johnny TIG is an alias.....anti Johnny TIG is a statement . I'm not really offended. I know there's a lot of people who pick up a MIG torch and they're suddenly "Welders" but most don't realize there's so much more than picking up a gun and splooging a bead on two pieces of metal.
    Whats with the comment? Are you saying I don't know how to weld? Sorry if I interprited you're comment incorectly, but it does sound a bit condisending.

    And to answer your previous question, I just HATE wire. I love SMAW and GTAW (except aluminium). Though I do a lot of wire and I'm pretty good at it. As much as I hate wire though I can't argue with the benifets and cost savings and that just makes it all the more proliffic (spelling?), Wich is all the more reason for me to despise it.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    Using run-off tabs has its place, and works well. No run-off tabs on pipe though.

    Leave a comment:


  • youngwelder_154
    replied
    Very nice Jonny, I was told out of position SMAW would have been the hardest but that really does make sense about GMAW Being the hardest, The way I would get around starting cold would be have a bit of flat bar before the test plate even starts and start cold from there. Even though I think thats how you really do it. I read in a book you can also start and hold in one place and then start to get it to start warm.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    Young Welder, in my experience and learnings GMAW guided bend tests are the hardest to pass. The easiest being TIG, next SMAW, reason being MIG welds can look good visually, but lack of fusion at the root or inter-pass can't be seen. With GTAW, you control the heat and therefore can garantee full fusion. Stick also penetrates well, and starts hot. MIG starts cold, and if the proper technique isn't used, the stop-starts will be the weak point.

    The pic is of two roots and two faces on 4" sch 40 steel pipe welded with 309ss GTAW after testing.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • youngwelder_154
    replied
    Bert good luck on getting your show I'm sure everything is going to work out for you. I know I'm just going to continue to try my hardest and not give up!

    Leave a comment:


  • Bert
    replied
    YW154, gee, during my 2 year program, we didn't even get to do pipe! You'll be farther ahead than a lot of us !!!! Bummer that you don' thave a welder at home, but to be expected, YOU'RE NOT WORKING YET !!!!
    I understand how you feel, never can be soon enough!!! Do the best you can, and maybe by the time you get a welding machine, I'll get a shop (I'm sure you'll win first !!
    regards,
    bert

    Leave a comment:


  • Tex
    replied
    Originally posted by JonnyTIG View Post
    Offended? Heck, I thought of it as just another alias, not a statement.
    Johnny TIG is an alias.....anti Johnny TIG is a statement . I'm not really offended. I know there's a lot of people who pick up a MIG torch and they're suddenly "Welders" but most don't realize there's so much more than picking up a gun and splooging a bead on two pieces of metal.

    Leave a comment:


  • JonnyTIG
    replied
    Offended? Heck, I thought of it as just another alias, not a statement.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tex
    replied
    anti GMAW

    Originally posted by Anti-GMAW View Post
    I remember when I did my first bend test. I need to start worrying about X-rays.
    What's with the anti-GMAW? I kind of feel offedned everytime I see your username.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X