Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tunsten types and their characteristics

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • JD in Socal
    replied
    Originally posted by Silverback View Post
    ... and I seem to be going through gas in no time (the whole 80cu bottle in it looks like 7 hours of welding according to the hour meter on the welder)
    80cu bottle / 7 hours = 11.42 cfh

    You are doing well to get 7 hours out of that bottle.

    JD

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    if you want to know how long it will take for you to get it ??? that will verry from person to person, some will pick it up faster than others. i have a background in O/A welding so that helped a lot. if you can find some one neare you that can TIG weld to show you how its done and maybee watch you do it and give you some corective hints that will realy help a lot also.
    the 80 goes fast, maybee renting a larger tank wile lerning would be a good idea as you will get 2 X as much gas for about $3 more. hang in there it will get better little by little and befor you know it you will have some nice beads to show off.

    Leave a comment:


  • Billet Benny
    replied
    Originally posted by Silverback View Post
    I’m curious, how much is “a lot of practice” and how much shielding gas have you gone through? The reason that I ask is that I’ve been doing the same, a lot of practice and I seem to be going through gas in no time (the whole 80cu bottle in it looks like 7 hours of welding according to the hour meter on the welder)
    Mark, I'd say that's not bad at all.. If you're doing some welding the gas doesn't last too long. I only keep the 300-and-some sized tanks because anything smaller is frustrating.

    Leave a comment:


  • katiebo
    replied
    Well I guess that "a lot of practice" is probably relative to the amount of time you have available to practice. But to answer your question I have been practicing 1-2 hours a day. As far as argon is concerned that is a little tricky as I got a refill I think about 2 weeks ago. However, in that time I have run through 1100+ psi in a 125cf cylinder (fresh fills have about 2100 psi). I run 8-12 cfh using a gas lense. Yes you run through argon quickly. Especially if you are running short beads (remember that post flow comsumtion as a percentage of weld time).

    Hope this helps.

    Leave a comment:


  • Silverback
    replied
    I’m curious, how much is “a lot of practice” and how much shielding gas have you gone through? The reason that I ask is that I’ve been doing the same, a lot of practice and I seem to be going through gas in no time (the whole 80cu bottle in it looks like 7 hours of welding according to the hour meter on the welder)

    Leave a comment:


  • katiebo
    replied
    You ain't kiddin!

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    its all about seat time.

    Leave a comment:


  • katiebo
    replied
    Update

    Well I resolved the problem. It wasn't the tungsten or the machine. It was ME. Lots of practice that last 2 weeks has done wonders. My welds aren't perfect but they are improving. Thanks for all the help guys!

    Leave a comment:


  • burninbriar
    replied
    Originally posted by fun4now View Post
    i'm still not real fast but the look is getting much better and as i do not have to go fast for making $$ i'm ok with still being slow.
    Hah, I know what you mean, if I relied on welding speed to feed the family, we would starve to death.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    yep i have some 2% lanthanated and i think maybee one in 1.5% lanthanated i'll have to look threw what i have but am pretty shore i have enough to do my cart with should i stay with that idea.
    i've gotten real good at staying out of the puddle. my welds are not looking to shabby eather, i'm still not real fast but the look is getting much better and as i do not have to go fast for making $$ i'm ok with still being slow.

    Leave a comment:


  • burninbriar
    replied
    The 1/16" is a lot less expensive also, and its not that big a deal to switch over. As long as you don't put more amps through it than it can handle, it still lasts fairly good, unless you dip it in the puddle, witch is easyer to do on thin stuff since the arc is so small.

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    i do mostly use the 3/32 but wanted to try the 1/16 on some thin stuff to see if it would be werth keeping some on hand. it defenetly has a place. wile most of the stuff i do is fine with 3/32 i still realy liked the 1/16 on the thin aluminum and may well use it when i get a chance to start my TIG cart, just to keep the beads small and pretty so i can show them off insted of grinding them off. we shal see what happens, the tube might be a bit thick for the 1/16 not shore yet. i'll have to do a little playing.

    Leave a comment:


  • burninbriar
    replied
    Originally posted by fun4now View Post
    the 1/16 tung is great for fine controle work, i realy liked it on some thin aluminum, great arc controle.
    Hay James, last I heard from you on tungten, I think you were just useing the 3/32". I see you tryed some smaller size. For as little welding time I get in, I notice a differance in tungsten size. (I think)

    Leave a comment:


  • fun4now
    replied
    Silverback
    you should realy look into getting some 2% lanthanated. i have found it much better than the 1.5%, big diference there when it comes to handleing the heat.
    as for the raideoactive not being a problem, dont fool your self into believing that. it is bad stuff. it is even suposed to be lept away from open cuts when its in a solid stick form, and the dust from grinding getting into your lungs is way bad. if i had to use it i would lonly grind it in a closed dedicated grinder like the peronha 3 or one of the other closed systems made for it. it is well documented to be bad stuff. get some 2% lanthanated and chuck the thoriated .
    katiebo
    the 1/16 tung is great for fine controle work, i realy liked it on some thin aluminum, great arc controle.

    Leave a comment:


  • katiebo
    replied
    I have a sample to the 2% lanathaned coming so I will give that a try. I think I am also going to see if I can det some 1/16" to try. All I have used thus far is 3/32.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X