Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

heat treating aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • tramper
    replied
    I guess one thing that would make it dangrous is the temperature that is required, 850-1050 (solution) for cast and extruded pieces, 250-350 (percipation) 300-600 (annealing). Quenching would be another. Without the proper proctective gear and equiptment this should not be tried.

    tramper

    Leave a comment:


  • BillC
    replied
    Originally posted by stinkinlincoln View Post
    Anyone ever do it? Not a lot of info out there about it. Most of what I've heard makes it sound like a dangerous, complicated, liability filled subject. Any info, specific stories, or sources of info would be appreciated.
    I can't imagine it is much of a big deal... Common heat treatable aluminums like 6061 are strengthened by precipitation hardening. A full heat treat process starts with solution heat treat at 990°F followed by quenching to uniformly dissolve all of the constituents into solid solution. The aluminum is then aged for a period of time at some lower temperature (around 320-350°F) to allow the precipitation of the strengthening constituents.

    I've never done it, but it doesn't sound particularly challenging. What have you heard that makes it sound dangerous or complicated?

    Regards,

    Leave a comment:


  • tramper
    replied
    Try this site www.key-to-nonferrous.com
    tramper

    Leave a comment:


  • stinkinlincoln
    started a topic heat treating aluminum

    heat treating aluminum

    Anyone ever do it? Not a lot of info out there about it. Most of what I've heard makes it sound like a dangerous, complicated, liability filled subject. Any info, specific stories, or sources of info would be appreciated.
Working...
X