Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Miller 2050 and brass sheet

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Miller 2050 and brass sheet

    I have a CAM with a miller 2050. I have been experimenting cutting brass sheet, .125 in thickness. I have to anneal the sheets so the do not warp with the cutting. The dross is really bad. Any suggestions as to speed and amps?

    thanks,
    marcos

  • #2
    what typre of dross?

    When you cut, are you getting a lot of smoke? If not speed up.
    I would start out at max amps and at least 150 ipm with new electrode and nozzle with at least .125 off set above the work piece. If you still get a lot of dross try upping to 175 ipm, if you do not get a clean cut work down on the ipm until you do.
    .125 copper I cut at max amps and 120ipm with the best results.
    Oh yeah..and CDA
    hope it helps.
    sstec

    Comment


    • #3
      sstec,

      Thanks, I'll give it a shot. I have a downdradt exhaust and never see much smoke.

      regards,
      marcos

      Comment


      • #4
        smoke

        marcos,
        So do I...but when you hit the "sweet" spot of amps/ipm/offset you will get smoke showing top side even with the downdraft, that for the most part gets sucked down if you don't have a lot of openings in the cut sheet.
        Let me know how it works.

        sstec

        Comment

        Working...
        X