Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Contamination problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • wb5jhy
    replied
    Are you welding outside?
    Might try a gas lens setup and/or more gas flow.
    Don't use laquer thinner unless you really have an oily workpiece. Try acetone if you must degrease.
    If you have contaiminated the tungsten with base metal you should grind enough off the tip to remove all the base metal that may have wicked up the side of the tunsten. Likewise grind away any tunsten that may be embedded in the workpiece.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    I use a syncro 250 at work a lot. First a question--Why are you using lift arc & not the high frequency to start the arc? Settings--Tungsten stickout should be 1/16 to 1/8 with argon at 15-20 cfm. Machine should be set on dcen (straight polarity). 1) If it's only bubbling at the end of the joint when you are closing it up, it could be pressurizing & blowing out the weld. 5) Try grinding the tubes with a different grinding wheel. 4) Have you used the bottle of argon on other stuff without any problems? 3) Is the tube plated/galvanized? If you don't grind ALL of this off it will bubble & pop. 2) Try welding other material as this will tell if it is the machine or material.---MMW---

    Leave a comment:


  • Laiky
    replied
    sounds like bad argon.

    Leave a comment:


  • Billet Benny
    replied
    From your explanation I say 95% probability of a gas problem.. The combination of porous beads, sparks, and discolored tungsten combined with how you've cleaned the tube doesn't lead me to think it's a contaminated work piece problem.

    Are you sure your gas is 100% argon?
    Are all hoses sealed and are all connections leak free? Don't want to pull atmosphere into your gas plumbing.
    Is the gas freely flowing from your cup?
    Is the torch itself cracked or damaged?
    What dia. cup are you using?
    Keep stickout no more than half the diameter of the cup.
    Keep arc length as short as possible and no more than the diameter of the electrode you're using.
    Turning up from 15 cfh to 20 cfh probably won't fix your problem cause something seems more serious.

    Big one.. How still is the air in the shop? Stay away from fans, blowers, drafts, etc. Don't weld in front of the welder while the fan is running. Any movement of air will get you everytime.

    Got pics?

    Good luck!

    If all else fails it's possible you have bad/contaminated gas. Try a 2nd cylinder.

    Leave a comment:


  • tigman250
    replied
    i used to use a penny, it has to be a pre 1984 though, before that they were solid copper, after that they are only copper coated. it's small enough you can put it almost anywhere, i used to put it to the right of where i was going to start the bead (right handed) worked great from what i rember.

    good luck and let us know how it works out!

    Leave a comment:


  • drewworm
    replied
    I was running about 1/4" stickout, but after reading somewhere that stickout should roughly equal cup diameter I started sticking it out further. I'll move it back in. I'm getting good sound of gas at cup, but I'll also try more cfm.
    Now, on the lift arc - how do I start it off some copper? Do I clamp some copper to the work near the joint?

    Leave a comment:


  • tigman250
    replied
    i run no less than 20 cfm on my regulator, you may want to bump yours up a bit to see if it helps. you say you are keeping tungsten away from puddle 1/8-3/16 how much is your stickout? if you are running a 1/2 stickout and keeping tungsten 3/16 away i think that would cause your problem. i normally run 1/8 MAX stickout for steel then keep tung away 1/16-1/8 your sheilding gas has to be able to reach your work in order for it to perform properly.

    for your lift arc, try touching it off on a piece of copper to establish your arc, this should reduce it's tendancy to stick.

    if the suggestions don't fix your contamination problems i would inspect your hoses, making sure you are getting complete flow through them.

    Good Luck

    Leave a comment:


  • drewworm
    started a topic Contamination problem

    Contamination problem

    Help. I've been working this all morning up to 3:00 this afternoon. I'm tig welding square tubing into a frame for a gate. Tubing is steel .120 wall. Tungsten is 3/32 orange band (ceriated?). Straight Argon at 11 to 15 cfm. All joints are square and tight. I've sanded off any scale (actually, all surface around joint) and I'm cleaning with laquer thinner all around and IN the tube as well.
    What the F**K? Even my filler (er70s2) is clean. I've reground tungsten too many times. Probably started with 7" and down to 5". I keep getting contaminants where the tungsten appears to be eroding and turning a slight (burned?) color. The weld puddle is bubbling before my eyes leaving some porosity behind. I'm keeping the tung out of the puddle and probably somewhere around 1/8 to 3/16 from the work. I'm even seeing sparks at some points.
    I could just Mig the **** thing, but I don't want to give in. I'm determined to get done with TIG.
    The "lift arc" has been a source of trouble for me. I have a syncro 250 and it seems everytime I use the lift arc I can feel the tungsten fuse to the work and I'm positive it's pulling off a tiny piece of steel. What other technique do people recommend? By the way, I barely touch the tung to the work and it fuses. Help syncrowave users!!!!
    Any help out there?
Working...
X