Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Long piece of sheet metal, cutting question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Long piece of sheet metal, cutting question

    I have a long piece of metal that if I lay flat will not fit in my bandsaw, would it be really bad to turn the piece on its side and cut ?

  • #2
    How thick is it?

    Comment


    • #3
      How thick and wide is it? I believe for a bandsaw there is a set amount of teeth that should be in contact with the metal at all times. Not sure of how many though, I think it is a min. and max. amount. Maybe you could lay it on a angle and clamp it down.. Iv'e cut sheet upright and just went real slow and seemed to work ok.

      Comment


      • #4
        About 11 gauge, about 6-8 inches wide

        Comment


        • #5
          I have cut 11 gauge in my band saw but it can get UGLY fast! If ya do it make sure that ya have a fine tooth blade in the saw. If you can put a thicker piece of steel along side of the 11 gauge and cut it at the same time. So if ya need to cut an 8" wide piece of 11 gauge put a piece of something the same width but thicker with it to help support it.(Put the thin piece in front of the thick piece).
          Good luck,
          Bulldog
          5 Passport Pluses
          2 MM 212's
          MM 210
          MM 251 MIA
          MM 350 P w/Python
          Syncrowave 250
          w/ tig runner
          Trailblazer 302
          12RC w/meters
          Spectrum 1000
          Spectrum 2050
          2 Black BWEs
          Joker BWE
          Star & stripe BWE Digital
          2 star & stripe xlix's

          REAL TRUCKS RATTLE
          CUMMINS BABY

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by tigman47
            About 11 gauge, about 6-8 inches wide
            I do stuff like that all the time. The rule is three teeth in contact with the work, but on 1/8" that's kinda hard. If you have something to back it with, fine. If not, don't let the whole weight of the bow rest on the work - put a little up-lift pressure on it with your hand and lower the blade into the work easy like.

            Once you've cut as deep as you can, flip 'er over and repeat!

            Hank
            ...from the Gadget Garage
            Millermatic 210 w/3035, BWE
            Handler 210 w/DP3035
            TA185TSW
            Victor O/A "J" series, SuperRange

            Comment


            • #7
              Sounds like a job for a zip disc. Got an angle grinder?

              Comment


              • #8
                Yeah but I need it striaght.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Have it sheared by a metal shop with a large shear, the only way for a straight cut, Believe me!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Plasma cutter and a straight edge?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by tigman47
                      Yeah but I need it striaght.
                      if it's 6-8 inches wide 11ga and you stand it up to cut it in the saw i can almost guarantee it won't be straight....depending of course on blade condition and saw setup, if you take your time you can get really straight cuts with a cutoff disc.

                      good luck!
                      The one that dies with the most tools wins

                      If it's worth having, it's worth working for

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        C'mon, you guys! It's a piece 'o cake to cut wide stuff on my Jet 5 x 6. I've cut a lot of .125 x 8" flat stock on edge. You need to nurse the cut, I agree, but it works! Cut down, using your hand to hold most of the bow weight, until the bow hits the top of the stock. Flip the stock over, and line up the blade so it will fall in the same kerf. Whack the rest.

                        If your saw is set up square, it's all good!

                        Hank
                        ...from the Gadget Garage
                        Millermatic 210 w/3035, BWE
                        Handler 210 w/DP3035
                        TA185TSW
                        Victor O/A "J" series, SuperRange

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X