Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

My new toy

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • When you sharpen youre tungsten, make sure you grind it back far enough to remove all contamination .
    To all who contribute to this board.
    My sincere thanks , Pete.

    Pureox OA
    Westinghouse 300 amp AC stick
    Miller Syncrowave 250
    Hexacon 250 watt solder iron

    Comment


    • Originally posted by burninbriar
      When you sharpen youre tungsten, make sure you grind it back far enough to remove all contamination .
      I do, I normally don't have to resharped them.
      http://www.rcautoworks.com

      Comment


      • Originally posted by 90blackcrx
        I do, I normally don't have to resharped them.
        perhaps thats your problem. you don't think you need to sharpen them, but you really need to. even if the point look like a point, doesn't mean its good to weld with. try touching up the tip and try it.

        exhaust pipe should be easy to weld. but, GOOD fitup is even more important when doing thin metal. remember what i told you ? thicker is easier. but really, for an exhaust system(not headers), that mig of yours is the way to go.

        Comment


        • Jesse when can you come down ?

          I can run a bead but them problem seems to be that after I run a bead, its almost flat on the pipe ( like no filler was added ) , there are no ripples either. Almost like its melting the pipe to much, but I turned down the heat, and it still would not help. It look like one solid bead with no filler added, and I added a bunch of filler just for the **** of it.

          Any ideas ?
          http://www.rcautoworks.com

          Comment


          • Can you post a picture of the weld ?
            Also a close up picture of the tungsten before touching it up.
            To all who contribute to this board.
            My sincere thanks , Pete.

            Pureox OA
            Westinghouse 300 amp AC stick
            Miller Syncrowave 250
            Hexacon 250 watt solder iron

            Comment


            • Yes I will go get pictures.
              http://www.rcautoworks.com

              Comment


              • It kind of looks like you have not cleaned the metal at all.

                Comment


                • Originally posted by RST200
                  It kind of looks like you have not cleaned the metal at all.
                  On some of the welds I did not, I was just practicing going around the pipe and to feel what felt the best.
                  http://www.rcautoworks.com

                  Comment


                  • What kind of tubing are you welding...galvinized or aluminized? If you cleaned the weld area I think your welding would improve. If you are cleaning the weld zone, it kind of looks like it might help if you cleaned some more.

                    Comment


                    • I think you will find that it's not at all like mig, where you can get away with welding without cleaning sometimes. You might try cleaning the weld area really well on your next try. I think you'll find it will improve your welds alot. I mean really clean, bare metal, shiny bare metal. Try it and see what you think.

                      Comment


                      • A few of those welds were brought down to bare metal, and its aluminized piping. And even when I brought it down to bare metal, it seemed like I was getting the same results.
                        http://www.rcautoworks.com

                        Comment


                        • It's kind of hard to tell, but the picture of your tungsten look like there might be some discoloration. Sometimes you need to regrind the tungsten even if it looks sharp. It also dosn't take much of a breeze to take away the argon gas, which will contaminate your tungsten even if it still looks sharp. The breeze could come from the heater air bouncing off the walls. I'm guessing it's alittle of all or some of these things that's creating your problems. I would try cleaning the metal super clean, regrind your tungsten, turn off your heater and all fans and see how that goes.

                          Comment


                          • My friend also told me to go slower, and turn the amps down. Just seems like I can't get a bead to form, like it melts right into the pipe.
                            http://www.rcautoworks.com

                            Comment


                            • Its hard to see on the pictures but it looks like the tungsten is ground at 2 different angles and comes to a sharp piont. I would try to keep the grind very symetrical and leave the end flat. I dont know if it will help or not but my experiance (though little ) has been that the grind has a big effect.
                              The thing that I've noticed most reading this thread is the phrase "its just practice" . If you don't give it youre all on the weld it will never be good. Like rst200 said, clean it like it matters, dress the tungsten like it matters and give it youre all. What are the machine settings ?
                              To all who contribute to this board.
                              My sincere thanks , Pete.

                              Pureox OA
                              Westinghouse 300 amp AC stick
                              Miller Syncrowave 250
                              Hexacon 250 watt solder iron

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X