Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

My new toy

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 90blackcrx
    replied
    Originally posted by burninbriar
    What are the machine settings ?
    My friend said to lower it to about 30-40 amps, and go really slow just to get the hang of it. I did do that, but the bead still looked the same. I will keep on practicing.

    Leave a comment:


  • burninbriar
    replied
    Its hard to see on the pictures but it looks like the tungsten is ground at 2 different angles and comes to a sharp piont. I would try to keep the grind very symetrical and leave the end flat. I dont know if it will help or not but my experiance (though little ) has been that the grind has a big effect.
    The thing that I've noticed most reading this thread is the phrase "its just practice" . If you don't give it youre all on the weld it will never be good. Like rst200 said, clean it like it matters, dress the tungsten like it matters and give it youre all. What are the machine settings ?

    Leave a comment:


  • 90blackcrx
    replied
    My friend also told me to go slower, and turn the amps down. Just seems like I can't get a bead to form, like it melts right into the pipe.

    Leave a comment:


  • RST200
    replied
    It's kind of hard to tell, but the picture of your tungsten look like there might be some discoloration. Sometimes you need to regrind the tungsten even if it looks sharp. It also dosn't take much of a breeze to take away the argon gas, which will contaminate your tungsten even if it still looks sharp. The breeze could come from the heater air bouncing off the walls. I'm guessing it's alittle of all or some of these things that's creating your problems. I would try cleaning the metal super clean, regrind your tungsten, turn off your heater and all fans and see how that goes.

    Leave a comment:


  • 90blackcrx
    replied
    A few of those welds were brought down to bare metal, and its aluminized piping. And even when I brought it down to bare metal, it seemed like I was getting the same results.

    Leave a comment:


  • RST200
    replied
    I think you will find that it's not at all like mig, where you can get away with welding without cleaning sometimes. You might try cleaning the weld area really well on your next try. I think you'll find it will improve your welds alot. I mean really clean, bare metal, shiny bare metal. Try it and see what you think.

    Leave a comment:


  • RST200
    replied
    What kind of tubing are you welding...galvinized or aluminized? If you cleaned the weld area I think your welding would improve. If you are cleaning the weld zone, it kind of looks like it might help if you cleaned some more.

    Leave a comment:


  • 90blackcrx
    replied
    Originally posted by RST200
    It kind of looks like you have not cleaned the metal at all.
    On some of the welds I did not, I was just practicing going around the pipe and to feel what felt the best.

    Leave a comment:


  • RST200
    replied
    It kind of looks like you have not cleaned the metal at all.

    Leave a comment:


  • 90blackcrx
    replied
    Here are the pics, I brought the tungstens in cause well my camera has a hard time taking pictures in 5 degree weather. Some are blurry but it gives you an idea of how flat the welds really are.

    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...ewelds2003.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...ewelds2002.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...ewelds2001.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...pewelds010.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...pewelds009.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...pewelds007.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...pewelds004.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...pewelds003.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...pewelds002.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...pewelds001.jpg
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72...pewelds005.jpg

    Leave a comment:


  • 90blackcrx
    replied
    Yes I will go get pictures.

    Leave a comment:


  • burninbriar
    replied
    Can you post a picture of the weld ?
    Also a close up picture of the tungsten before touching it up.

    Leave a comment:


  • 90blackcrx
    replied
    Jesse when can you come down ?

    I can run a bead but them problem seems to be that after I run a bead, its almost flat on the pipe ( like no filler was added ) , there are no ripples either. Almost like its melting the pipe to much, but I turned down the heat, and it still would not help. It look like one solid bead with no filler added, and I added a bunch of filler just for the **** of it.

    Any ideas ?

    Leave a comment:


  • Blown S-10
    replied
    Originally posted by 90blackcrx
    I do, I normally don't have to resharped them.
    perhaps thats your problem. you don't think you need to sharpen them, but you really need to. even if the point look like a point, doesn't mean its good to weld with. try touching up the tip and try it.

    exhaust pipe should be easy to weld. but, GOOD fitup is even more important when doing thin metal. remember what i told you ? thicker is easier. but really, for an exhaust system(not headers), that mig of yours is the way to go.

    Leave a comment:


  • 90blackcrx
    replied
    Originally posted by burninbriar
    When you sharpen youre tungsten, make sure you grind it back far enough to remove all contamination .
    I do, I normally don't have to resharped them.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X