Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Brazing rod

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    Yup, scrape the flux off and then hit the rod with some scotch brite to get it all off. If you have any on there, you’ll know it when you start flowing it. It’ll probably start spitting and sputtering at you.

    Leave a comment:


  • Helios
    replied
    I usually do the opposite -- convert TIG SiB rod into O/A brazing rod by heating the SiB rod and dipping it into borax. Works great.

    As for converting coated O/A brazing rod into TIG brazing rod ... bust off the flux and give it a try. I bet it will work.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bushytails
    replied
    Usually a few whacks with a hammer will make it uncoated brazing rod... TIG usually uses silicon bronze, while torch brazing rods are sometimes phosphor bronze. Will it be a problem, that I do not know.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ltbadd
    replied
    Do you have enough to do a trial run? Scrape the flux off and try TIG welding with it...

    Leave a comment:


  • Bob Miller
    started a topic Brazing rod

    Brazing rod

    I had to do some brazing the other day and all I have is coated brazing rod for oxy/act welding.
    Question: Can I use coated brazing rod with a TIG torch.

    Bob Miller
Working...
X