Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is it possible to weld thin aluminum with no warpage?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Is it possible to weld thin aluminum with no warpage?

    I was recently tasked with welding a patch into a section of aluminum air duct. (The duct is an original part of a WWII airplane.) It is made of 5052 alum., .050" thick. The task was to weld an approx. 4" x 6" rectangular patch into an opening in the side of the duct. The patch was made to fit inside the opening, so it was a butt joint all around.

    I expressed concern that there would be warpage.

    So, I TIG welded it up last week, and the duct buckled horribly all around the patch. I feel like a bad welder now, since I was expected to weld this and have it stay perfect.

    For future reference, does anyone have any pointers for doing work like this without buckling? I can provide more details about how this was welded, if helpful. Thanks much!

  • #2
    Ya. as one who regularly repairs WWII aircraft parts, rivet it.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by JTMD View Post
      Ya. as one who regularly repairs WWII aircraft parts, rivet it.
      Exactly

      Comment

      Working...
      X