Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Finger brake

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Willvis
    started a topic Finger brake

    Finger brake

    Anyone here have much experience with a finger brake. Id like something that is able to brake 1/8 5052 aluminum.
    Theres a used one for sale about 6 hours away from me:
    https://www.kijiji.ca/v-view-details...dId=1419412904

    Says its rated for 12 gauge so it should be ok for 11 gauge (1/8) aluminum? I sent the message to the guy and he says its easy with 1/8 aluminum but it would be nice to here from someone on here whos had experience with one. I also think there is an issue with them and not being able to bend certain shapes because the piece hits the frame? Would I have any trouble bending a shape like [ (3 sides of a box) say 20" x 20" x 20"? How about bigger boxes for tool boxes and such?

  • tarry99
    replied
    50 Series aluminum would have been my choice also...........fortunately I have a close friend that has some pretty sophisticated sheet metal equipment.......and 2 -250 ton auto back gauge press brakes that are both 12' ..........I've always wanted to get a 4' Press Brake for here.....but space and the cost of tooling and getting moved has always stopped me......I have have access to his stuff but it's always set-up on production runs most of the time so I have to wait or come down there between shifts when there doing a change over and rush my stuff through.........That's Life! Good Luck on your Project!

    Leave a comment:


  • Willvis
    replied
    Originally posted by tarry99 View Post
    On mechanical bending machines........as your finding out , thickness bending ability goes down as width increases.........Vs hydraulic presses as the tonnage goes up the bending capacity normally will also go up in most but not all cases..........takes a big machine to bend 1/8" steel 90 degrees at 96" ........although 1/8 " aluminum is a little easier it still requires an enormous force to get 90 degrees at 96"..........what grade of aluminum are you using?

    Lot's of fabricators for that purpose send there bending out or buy the material from a vendor bent to there specs.....might be a consideration before buying something that doesn't have the capacity.
    5052 H32 is mostly what I would be bending. Ya I think subbing it out is the way to go for now. Theres another fabricator not too far away that says he can do it and is just going to charge me hourly. I got a few quotes from a bigger company that does plate processing but their prices are too expensive. I think working something out with the other fabricator is the best way to go. Id have to make quite a few of these pontoon / docks to pay for even one of these small brakes. Its just a lot more convinient to be able to do it in house.

    Leave a comment:


  • tarry99
    replied
    On mechanical bending machines........as your finding out , thickness bending ability goes down as width increases.........Vs hydraulic presses as the tonnage goes up the bending capacity normally will also go up in most but not all cases..........takes a big machine to bend 1/8" steel 90 degrees at 96" ........although 1/8 " aluminum is a little easier it still requires an enormous force to get 90 degrees at 96"..........what grade of aluminum are you using?

    Lot's of fabricators for that purpose send there bending out or buy the material from a vendor bent to there specs.....might be a consideration before buying something that doesn't have the capacity.

    Leave a comment:


  • Willvis
    replied
    I want / need it to go full width. I guess I could get away with 6' and just weld a few more sections togethor. Im not as worried about how hard it would be to bend the piece as much as the strain on the machine. I could always hook my chain hoist on it to make it easier lol.

    I found another one that is closer by aswell. Not a finger brake but Im not too worried about that. This one is a 10' brake but its rating is only 18 gauge. I realize by going less then full width I can up that a bit but will it handle 1/8 aluminum at 8' wide? It looks to be just as heavy built as the other one and this one is made in Canada. For that reason I feel it would be a better buy. They do have a 10' 16 gauge brake aswell but its a lot more money.

    https://www.lenmark.com/product-page...​​​​

    Leave a comment:


  • tarry99
    replied
    Originally posted by Willvis View Post

    Im pretty sure it would be able to bend the part I drew but your comments about it being hard pressed to bend 1/8 is what worries me. So same deal with this finger brake maybe?
    Yes on full 96" width............if you go down so say 72" or 60" wide it would at least mechanically be easier....

    Leave a comment:


  • tarry99
    replied
    Originally posted by MMW View Post
    tarry99 wrote "You can bend the 1st 90 but not the return 90."

    This is not true. You can bend both 90s on a box brake. He is talking about 20" in between bends so it will clear.
    Yes , if you have 20" from the bed to that center truss brace , but my eyes keep telling me there is not 20" from the bed to that center brace????.....

    Leave a comment:


  • Willvis
    replied
    Originally posted by tarry99 View Post
    You can bend the 1st 90 but not the return 90..........no room.................. Yes on a hydraulic Press brake & much more versatile ..........but keep in mind going to .125 even in aluminum..........you'll be hard pressed to go full width ( 96" ) as the center will crown plus you'll need 2 people and some long extensions on the arms for leverage..........on .125 maybe out to 60" to get a sharp 90 degree on a box & Pan brake.......

    For that price I would be looking around for a good used hydraulic Press brake..........maybe 60"-72" ...........of course moving it is another question........and whether or not you have 3 phase power..........also the dies are important and can get spendy........ especially if you go full width.......so not only is the machine important , the tooling that it comes with is equally important.
    Im pretty sure it would be able to bend the part I drew but your comments about it being hard pressed to bend 1/8 is what worries me. I bought a Chinese roller that is supposed to roll 16 gauge mild steel full width. So I thought 14 gauge aluminum wasn't going to be a problem. Well I **** near killed myself trying to roll the first sheet. After that I put a hydraulic motor on the thing and now its easy but the sheets do crown a bit. I would say there's no way it would roll 16 gauge steel properly. So same deal with this finger brake maybe? The stuff from Taiwan (isn't that technically china?) seems to be a bit better quality then the Chinese stuff. One thing I was reading was to maybe do a bit of the bend then slide the sheet out a bit more and bend some more to get more of a radius and easier bend. That could get to be a pain in the ass and time consuming though. It does say he has some hydraulic rams to go with it but if the piece crowns then that's still not very good.

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    You can bend narrow in a hand brake. Providing you have a crane and a heavy wide piece of steel. Bend it like a big W and push the center down...Bob
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    tarry99 wrote "You can bend the 1st 90 but not the return 90."

    This is not true. You can bend both 90s on a box brake. He is talking about 20" in between bends so it will clear.

    Leave a comment:


  • tarry99
    replied
    You can bend the 1st 90 but not the return 90..........no room.................. Yes on a hydraulic Press brake & much more versatile ..........but keep in mind going to .125 even in aluminum..........you'll be hard pressed to go full width ( 96" ) as the center will crown plus you'll need 2 people and some long extensions on the arms for leverage..........on .125 maybe out to 60" to get a sharp 90 degree on a box & Pan brake.......

    For that price I would be looking around for a good used hydraulic Press brake..........maybe 60"-72" ...........of course moving it is another question........and whether or not you have 3 phase power..........also the dies are important and can get spendy........ especially if you go full width.......so not only is the machine important , the tooling that it comes with is equally important.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    Originally posted by ryanjones2150 View Post
    I thought you said you wanted a 3 sided box-ish thing?
    That threw me off also. He is making a complete box/pontoon. One pc will have a bottom and two sides. The second pc will have the top and two ends. This will complete a sealed box. Note- you should be able to get 60 x 144" (shear into three 20" strips) sheets to bend the top and ends as one pc. = less welding. However that may be difficult to bend by yourself as the pcs. would be long and flimsy.

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    I thought you said you wanted a 3 sided box-ish thing?

    Leave a comment:


  • Willvis
    replied
    Those looke awesome Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Originally posted by Willvis View Post



    The brake would also be handy for making tool boxes and such.
    I made 7 of these tool boxes on a hand brake...Bob Click image for larger version

Name:	toolbox.png
Views:	163
Size:	279.3 KB
ID:	595923Click image for larger version

Name:	toolbox2.png
Views:	122
Size:	494.5 KB
ID:	595924

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X