Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pulse welding mic6 aluminum

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Pulse welding mic6 aluminum

    Anyone here have any experience with pulse might welding mic6 aluminum?
    I'll be welding it to 6061, with a choice of 4043 or 5356 wire..
    Any tips or tricks would be greatly appreciated!

    Chuck
    Last edited by Charliebuckets1; 10-08-2018, 12:28 PM.
    Charlie S.
    Miller AlumaPower 450 MPa
    Lincoln cv-300
    Miller Dynasty 400

  • #2
    MIC6 Aluminum

    Aluminum MIC-6 ® is cast plate known for its stability and consistency between plates. It has superior flatness and dimensional tolerances on the thickness which makes it popular for tooling and base plates.



    Aluminum MIC-6 ® is a registered trademark of Alcoa

    MIC6 Aluminum
    Physical and Mechanical Properties Ultimate Tensile Strength, psi 23,900
    Yield Strength, psi 15,200
    Brinell Hardness 65
    Rockwell Hardness
    Bob Wright

    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

    Comment


    • #3
      So what are you making with it? I would use 4043 or Hobart 4943. It would be like a big casting...Bob
      Bob Wright

      Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

      Comment


      • #4
        It's a section of 8" x .25" wall tubing, with a large mounting bracket of sorts welded to it, and the bracket, typically made of 3/4 thick 6061 has been switched for mic6
        Charlie S.
        Miller AlumaPower 450 MPa
        Lincoln cv-300
        Miller Dynasty 400

        Comment

        Working...
        X