Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Trouble welding alu 3/16 fillet with Diversion 165

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Trouble welding alu 3/16 fillet with Diversion 165

    I’ve had a Miller Diversion 165 for quite a few years and it’s been a fantastic welder. I can’t believe it still works after all the use I’ve put it through.

    Im trying to fillet weld 3/16 aluminum and I’m wondering if 165 amps is just not enough. I’ve had decent results doing butt welds or outside corners if I bevel the joint with a carbide bit in the die grinder, but it definitely struggles. I’m trying to do fillet welds (both pieces are 3/16 and I cannot get a puddle started. I’m wondering if I’’ve finally just reached the capacity of my welder.

    How many amps should an aluminum 3/16 fillet weld require? My gut is telling me somewhere around 200.

    - Im using a gas lens with straight argon and flowguage set at 15 CFH. I’ve read that using a regular ceramic cup setup can help with aluminum but I tried it and I feel the gas lens works better.
    - 2% Lanthinated Tungsten (I’ve tried 3/32 & 1/8, arc stability seems equal with both). I’ve also tried Ceriated and the Lanthinated seems to work better.
    - I disconnected my foot pedal and tried the torch just in case the foot pedal was somehow limiting amperage.
    - This is new aluminum, cleaned with a SS brush and wiped with acetone(filler rod as well)
    - 3/32 4043 filler rod.
    - Unit heater is turned off, no breezes in the shop.
    - Tried preheating with my acetylene plumbing torch and it didn’t seem to make a difference.

    Have I just reached the limit of my Diversion? Is there a trick I’m missing?

    thanks for the help.
    Last edited by Nikolai; 04-01-2018, 05:13 PM.

  • #2
    This is the outside corner I did which I beveled beforehand.

    Im trying to weld approx 2 in x 6 in tabs to the top front edge(lightbar tabs) of that sheet wich is about 4 ft x 6 ft so it’s a giant heat sink.

    Comment


    • #3
      Can't see much in the picture, it's just too small.

      Your machine just isn't skookum enough. A 1/8" tungsten will be more stable. A plumber's torch probably isn't going to cut it for preheat. You could mix in some helium, that'll help.

      Comment


      • #4
        Perhaps the new aluminum is anodized? Check continuity with an ohmmeter by lightly touching the surface with the probes... if, no continuity, it's anodized. Or, just grind/sand the surface a bit, and try, again.

        Comment


        • #5
          3/16 aluminum is above the output capacity that the 165 diversion is rated for. The divers in 180 is rated for 3/16 max aluminum. Keep in mind, when you max these diversions out, the duty cycle is a mere 10%.
          Lincoln Idealarc 250
          Miller Bobcat 250
          Thermal Arc Hefty 2 feeder
          Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
          Torchmate CNC table

          Comment

          Working...
          X