Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

hole saws

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MAC702
    replied
    Originally posted by Jayare123 View Post
    ...Need the hole real nice so it can be welded no filler.
    Why the requirement to weld it without filler? And are you even able to match a hole saw to a fitting that precisely even if you COULD drive the hole saw cleanly, which I doubt? I've used hole saws up to 6-3/8" and would not attempt it on this.

    This sounds like a plasma cutter job to me, with really good jigs, and the proper filler rod for the welding.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jayare123
    replied
    So I got a 6" Milwaukee hole saw and tried it out on a sheet of 12ga. No beuno. Drill is smoking and the saw isn't making much progress. I need some ideas for making these holes y'all

    Leave a comment:


  • Jayare123
    replied
    Skookum? I've got a decent amount of experience with thin stainless. Built food service equip for 5yrs. Pretty much everything in a commercial kitchen. And I've worked on the road installing sanitary piping. Never had this exact scenario tho. Ran a bunch of .065 wall tube but never had to make new holes in tanks for that. Only time we had to make holes in tanks was with the sched 10 so there's enough meat to make up for scraggly cuts with filler on that. But this is gonna be no filler. Need the hole real nice so it can be welded no filler.

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    ROTO-broach would be better. Not cheap though, especially in the big sizes. Do you have experience cutting and fab on stainless? 16ga isn't too awfully skookum, but it'll put the hurts on a hole saw, especially a cheap one. The right cutting fluid is a must.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jayare123
    replied
    You say a hand drill would be tough. What do you propose I use then? Mag drill isn't really an option being its stainless.

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    The key is the speed of the drill. You want a lower speed on the bigger saws...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Ltbadd
    replied
    A picture of this tank would be nice, how will you power the hole saw? Using a hand drill on the 3 and 6" I believe would be tough.
    I would definitely use a good cutting fluid such as Tap Magic

    HERE is a good guide from Lenox, and another from Grainger

    Leave a comment:


  • Jayare123
    started a topic hole saws

    hole saws

    I have a guy wanting me to do some conversions to a stainless cheese making tank so that he can make beer in it. Need to add several 2" 3" 1.5" and 6" fittings to it. Being that it needs to be sanitary, im thinking a hole saw would be the best way to make holes so it's a nice edge to weld the fitings to. Would be no fun making it nice and smooth and sanitary with a boogered hole. So question is what hole saws should I be looking at? It's 16ga stainless. I'm just assuming that the standard saws at Home Depot may not be sufficient for making more than one hole, maybe I'm wrong?
Working...
X