Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TIG newbie help

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TIG newbie help

    After coming across a brand new tig torch that was to be tossed, I decided I would take up TIG to add to my self taught welding knowledge. So borrowed a 20 cf tank and got it filled with pure argon, hooked the torch to my little 80a inverter ground down my tungsten and decided to give it a go. I get the general idea of TIG but am having trouble starting and maintaining an arc. Every once in a while I get a decent arc going but the rest of the time I get little "fingers" leaping to my work piece. I decided to video myself and see if any of you have any tips for a complete and utter newb. Right at the start of the video you can see what I mean, then closers to 0:25 I get an "eh" arc going. I'm running 80amps dce- and 20-25 cfh argon. Any help is greatly appreciated

  • #2
    Originally posted by GreyDongle View Post
    ... ground down my tungsten ...
    How did you grind it?

    Comment


    • #3
      At first it seems like you are way too far from the workpiece and you were just getting the high frequency arc.
      What kind of tungsten?
      How did you grind it?
      Ryan
      __________________________________________________
      DYNASTY 350 w/Wireless pedal
      COOLMATE 3.5
      CK WF1
      MILLERMATIC 350P w/Bernard BTB300 w/XR-A Python 25'
      MULTIMATIC 200 w/Spoolmate 100 w/TIG w/Wireless pedal
      SPECTRUM 375 X-Treme
      (2) DIGITAL ELITE helmets
      Weld-Mask goggles/hood
      OPTREL e684 helmet
      SMITH torches
      HARRIS torches

      Comment


      • #4
        It's a 3/32" grey ended which I take it is rare earth? And it's ground to a point with the grain. Mind it is scratch start, no HF directly involved

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by MAC702 View Post

          How did you grind it?
          With the grain to a sharp point on a bench grinder

          Comment


          • #6
            lots of good basic TIG info here

            https://www.millerwelds.com/resource...ding-resources



            .

            *******************************************
            The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

            “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

            Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

            My Blue Stuff:
            Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
            Dynasty 200DX
            Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
            Millermatic 200

            TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

            Comment


            • #7
              Way too long of an arc. Also looks like you're free handing the tig torch. You need to brace your hand on something. Nothing wrong with scratch start, I use it fairly frequently for repair and fab work. Lots of quality work being done all over the planet using the scratch start method. Obviously not the best way to start and stop a tig arc, but certainly a good skill for carbon steel work. <br />
              <br />
              Keep a tight arc, watch the metal puddle before you move, watch your torch angle, just a slight tilt backwards will do. <br />
              <br />
              Now go get some tig rod and prepare to outgrow your setup with just a little practice.

              Comment


              • #8
                TIG Mistakes

                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UNAAhwieNhU

                .

                *******************************************
                The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

                “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

                Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

                My Blue Stuff:
                Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
                Dynasty 200DX
                Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
                Millermatic 200

                TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

                Comment


                • #9
                  As mentioned, arc length major problem.

                  The arc cone should be small, relatively speaking. It shouldn't "fan out" all that much. Have a look at this pic. Obviously it is enlarged, but it gives you the correct perspective with regards to the arc cone. Of course the arc cone will vary with amperage applied, but it should be "within reason"

                  HTP Invertig221 D.V. Water-cooled
                  HTP Pro Pulse 300 MIG
                  HTP Pro Pulse 200 MIG x2
                  HTP Pro Pulse 220 MTS
                  HTP Inverarc 200 TLP water cooled
                  HTP Microcut 875SC

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    That, Oscar, is one cool picture....

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by OscarJr View Post
                      As mentioned, arc length major problem.
                      I'll play with that more, yet still sometimes it seems no matter the length I get the same high frequency looking bit

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by ryanjones2150 View Post
                        That, Oscar, is one cool picture....
                        Agreed, and I'll play with my arc length and seeverything where that takes me

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Alright took me a week and a half but I've been trying lots of things from youtube and a text book from my local cc and none of them are bueno.

                          I played with arc length and amperage and different size tungsten and etc, but I get the same result, if the electrode is anywhere within about 1/2", it just gives me that high frequency looking stuff, but if I pull away 1/2" or more, I get a really strong, obviously very long, arc. Could my little dc inverter be causing the problem or any other tips for me?

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            What machine are you using? What is your setup like?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by ryanjones2150 View Post
                              What machine are you using? What is your setup like?
                              http://m.harborfreight.com/80-amp-dc...der-61749.html

                              this machine with a simple tig torch off another Hft machine, a 20cfm 100% argon bottle at 25cfh

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X