Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Running a cap in 6g position

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • fabricator
    replied
    You are letting the cap get too hot, causing the cup to slip which also makes the weld bead droop.

    Leave a comment:


  • Oldgrandad
    replied
    I don't walk the cup , I run mine free hand. Always let it cool between passes. I run a weave for my cover pass and just hot enough to get a nice tie in at the edges of the weld. I dab my rod at the end of each swing. I haven't certified on carbon in decades, now it is just S.S. sch. 10 pipe. But I set my machine around 125 amps and run at about 3/4 pedal. I would set it the same on carbon. Other guys here at my shop run their machines between 70 and 80 amps and run the pedal maxed out. They also walk the cup and run 3/32 rod. They lay the rod at the leading edge of the puddle with a little pressure on the rod and walk your weld into it. As far as slipping, a light touch on the torch handle and don't force it just a nice steady rock back and forth. Hope this helps.

    Leave a comment:


  • clint738
    replied
    While I don't mess with tig (don't have a machine for it)... So this may not be much help, but saw not many replys after almost a week.

    By what you describe I would be paying attention to what the puddle is telling you. Too big a puddle and everything will droop down. Could be a number of things... your travel speed may be different on the bottom versus the top portion??? All I can say is get a bunch of pipe cut and practice over and over trying different things. Make sure you can brace yourself as best you can to help you hold steady until your get to your stopping point where you re-position.

    I like to watch the videos at welding tips and tricks.
    You will find some good videos on 6g tig here:
    http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...tion-tips.html

    We had a corner of our shop welding table always setup for tacking plates and pipe for practicing and running 6g and vertical plate tests. Practice practice practice. Depending on where your located, you might even find some locals to give you a few tips or watch you lay a few beads.

    Leave a comment:


  • HGR44117
    replied
    Originally posted by ChelsieLynn View Post
    Fairly new welder here and I got some questions about running a cap in a 6g position. What's the best method? I was taught how to walk the cup when I started but it keeps slipping. Also, it's getting heavy on the bottom and thin on the top? I hold my wire at the very top but it's wanting to fall down to the bottom?
    Glad to see another woman welding. I was certified 12 years ago but haven't welded since. I am looking to find some local folks who might be able to help me get back into it. I don't have my own equipment.

    Leave a comment:


  • D Auger
    replied
    Hopefully some of the tig experts will see this post .

    Leave a comment:


  • ChelsieLynn
    started a topic Running a cap in 6g position

    Running a cap in 6g position

    Fairly new welder here and I got some questions about running a cap in a 6g position. What's the best method? I was taught how to walk the cup when I started but it keeps slipping. Also, it's getting heavy on the bottom and thin on the top? I hold my wire at the very top but it's wanting to fall down to the bottom?
Working...
X