Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Benefits of .023 over .030 mild steel wire

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Benefits of .023 over .030 mild steel wire

    Hi all,
    I have a Millermatic 185 that I bought new in 1999 and for all the many projects I've used it on, I've only ran .030 wire. I have some projects coming up that will be out of 16 ga. mild steel tube. I have done a fair amount of this tubing with .030 over the years and I still occasionally burn through it, though I have learned to adjust my travel speed and gun manipulation to compensate. My question is, is there any benefit to running .023 wire for these projects over the .030 I normally run? At some point I'd also like to find an old MG sports car that is looking for a major restoration. Been a member here for some time and I read this forum every day. I've picked up a wealth of great info over the years, plus some of you fella's can be pretty entertaining. Thanks to all for your knowledge and experience and keep it coming.
    Last edited by Metjunkie; 10-10-2016, 06:26 PM.

  • #2
    I too have a MM185 and run .030 for 90% of my work. But for auto body thickness .024 is the way to go. I weld many projects from 16 ga tube with no problems...Bob
    Bob Wright

    Comment


    • #3
      Here's one...Bob https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WM-stinaKWE
      Bob Wright

      Comment


      • #4
        What gas you running?...Bob
        Bob Wright

        Comment


        • #5
          Thats a cool vid, Bob.
          I just bought a TINY z scale train set. Hopefully I can put some layout together before I'm dead. And I'm running 75/25.

          Comment


          • #6
            I find with .023 you can hang out a lot longer before burning thru so there is a benefit to using the smaller wire on thin gauge material. You don't have to think nearly as much about the weld it just happens and it looks good. The 75/25 would be my gas of choice for mild steel.

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks OGD(Oldgrandad). That's what I was wondering. Sometimes doing the thin stuff, I try to get through it lickety split, so I won't burn through. I'm too used to doing the thicker stuff, going slow and letting it burn in.

              Comment

              Working...
              X