Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum weld problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by Skunk1 View Post
    Ok folks here is my problem, I have a syncrowave 250 that I bought new 18 years ago and just recently while doing an aluminum job the welder started acting up. The weld bead is not smooth and shiny as usual it looks like the frequency is to high and is etching the weld bead I have checked the gaps, changed gas bottle and made every adjustment I know of. If anyone has had this issue any input would be greatly appreciated.
    PICS of welds pls...

    have you tried substituting another "known good" TIG torch..??

    water cooled or air cooled...??

    Have you measured gas flow at the torch cup... you may have a clogged gas diffuser in the torch collet
    Last edited by H80N; 09-30-2016, 09:11 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Skunk1
    started a topic Aluminum weld problem

    Aluminum weld problem

    Ok folks here is my problem, I have a syncrowave 250 that I bought new 18 years ago and just recently while doing an aluminum job the welder started acting up. The weld bead is not smooth and shiny as usual it looks like the frequency is to high and is etching the weld bead I have checked the gaps, changed gas bottle and made every adjustment I know of. If anyone has had this issue any input would be greatly appreciated.
Working...
X