Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum weld problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aluminum weld problem

    Ok folks here is my problem, I have a syncrowave 250 that I bought new 18 years ago and just recently while doing an aluminum job the welder started acting up. The weld bead is not smooth and shiny as usual it looks like the frequency is to high and is etching the weld bead I have checked the gaps, changed gas bottle and made every adjustment I know of. If anyone has had this issue any input would be greatly appreciated.

  • #2
    Originally posted by Skunk1 View Post
    Ok folks here is my problem, I have a syncrowave 250 that I bought new 18 years ago and just recently while doing an aluminum job the welder started acting up. The weld bead is not smooth and shiny as usual it looks like the frequency is to high and is etching the weld bead I have checked the gaps, changed gas bottle and made every adjustment I know of. If anyone has had this issue any input would be greatly appreciated.
    PICS of welds pls...

    have you tried substituting another "known good" TIG torch..??

    water cooled or air cooled...??

    Have you measured gas flow at the torch cup... you may have a clogged gas diffuser in the torch collet
    Last edited by H80N; 09-30-2016, 09:11 PM.
    .

    *******************************************
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

    “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

    Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

    My Blue Stuff:
    Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
    Dynasty 200DX
    Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
    Millermatic 200

    TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

    Comment

    Working...
    X