Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding hydraulic cylinders

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding hydraulic cylinders

    I am attempting to weld a tube for a hydraulic cylinder, the top part of the tube is threaded into the rest of the tube to ensure that there will be no separation when welding since the material is over half an inch thick. What type of wire is best used for welding something this size? Flux core or Solid? I am using a millermatic 252 right now which might be a little under powered for the job, and I am using select 727 flux core .45 wire with a shielding gas. I laid down 2 beads on top of eachother and my first attempt left a few pits in the cylinder after it was machined down closer to size. Any tips on the best way to weld something like this?
    Last edited by Duffjohn; 05-11-2016, 04:16 PM.

  • #2
    I like to stick weld or tig weld cylinders. For stick I run 7018, tig er70. Just my preference.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

    Comment


    • #3
      If we had an arc welder i would use that but unfortunately its just the wirefeed.

      Comment


      • #4
        dual shield if you have it.

        But I agree on the stick welding part, especially if its an old, oil soaked cylinder.

        Comment


        • #5
          If this is off machine clean no oil,all should work as long as welder will Handle thickness . If it is an emergency job ,on mechine,full of oil ,pressure relieved, I've only used stick.

          Comment


          • #6
            A dual shield, gas wired MM252 would work perfect. Multi pass. Ran one everyday for 5 years with the same wire and gas...Bob
            Bob Wright

            Comment


            • #7
              ok so sounds like its most likely just my technique then since its newly machined tubing. looks like i will have to do a few practice runs to get it figured out. Also, with this wire and running argon/co2 mix for gas, do you usually get a decent amount of berries? Only been using this wire for a few months now, the welds come out great but I tend to have a fair amount to clean up. Thanks guys.
              Last edited by Duffjohn; 05-11-2016, 09:20 PM.

              Comment


              • #8
                Try slightly adjusting your feed rate. Can you adjust the inductance on that machine?

                Comment


                • #9
                  Unfortunately I can't adjust the inductance on this model, so i will have to mess with the feed rate, also might have to try solid wire if I'm not able to get this to work.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X