Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Thin metal welding with miller mpi220p

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jacob6u
    replied
    Hi guys <br />
    Thank you all for your help.<br />
    No doubt it all about practice

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    You guys were way more help than I was. I feel dumb.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by jacob6u View Post
    Further on the the machine it there is a sticker with all the programs that can be used.
    The programs on the chart shown on page #42 should get you close.... the rest will follow with practice and fine tuning of the settings

    Each operator has differing speed and quirks in their techniques... so none of the canned programs will be prefect for everybody.... So... you must adjust your technique... AND...Practice... Practice... Practice...
    Last edited by H80N; 05-01-2016, 05:14 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • jacob6u
    replied
    Further on the the machine it there is a sticker with all the programs that can be used.

    Leave a comment:


  • jacob6u
    replied
    Hi<br />
    <br />
    As the machine has an auto setup or preloaded programs, of course I used it <br />
    however still I get those burns...

    Leave a comment:


  • old jupiter
    replied
    Did I miss something? I think 80/20 wire is better than 75/25 for burn-through, and 85/15 or 90/10 better yet. S-3 wire at .030" (1.5mm) with C-15 (85/15) works for me for thin sheet steel.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by jacob6u View Post
    Hi
    What is the best way to weld thin metal profile (2mm) without burn it throgh.
    I am using 1 mm wire with 80/20 mix

    What are the suggested setting .
    Some told me to increase the material thickness to 3.2 mm even though I'm working with 2 mm

    Haim
    See page #42 of your manual.... looks like there is ALREADY a preloaded program/parameters in memory

    https://www.millerwelds.com/files/ow...53918F_MLN.pdf



    BTW... where are you located... that model has not been available here in the US
    Last edited by H80N; 05-01-2016, 10:48 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • jacob6u
    replied
    I am using Miller MPI 220p<br />
    I will give it a try <br />
    <br />
    Haim

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    Thought to change the gas to 75 25, though, had a looksee, being a newer machine and all. Are you in pulse mode, as thats what its designed for is sheet metal. Eliminates the warpage and keeps the plate reasonably cool

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    Don't weld it too hot or for too long. <br />
    <br />
    That was easy. Next question.

    Leave a comment:


  • jacob6u
    started a topic Thin metal welding with miller mpi220p

    Thin metal welding with miller mpi220p

    Hi
    What is the best way to weld thin metal profile (2mm) without burn it throgh.
    I am using 1 mm wire with 80/20 mix

    What are the suggested setting .
    Some told me to increase the material thickness to 3.2 mm even though I'm working with 2 mm

    Haim
Working...
X