Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

going to have to cut some welds

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • shovelon
    replied
    I get my 4.5" cutting disks for alum from McMasterCarr and they don't clog so much. The nice thing is they are thinner than for steel discs and last a long time. The ones with the 5/8"x11 mount work best for me.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by ryanjones2150 View Post
    I use just blocks of paraffin wax from the grocery store. Works pretty well but you have to apply it often...or at least I do.
    Toilet Wax Ring

    Yup.... not kidding... works well on bandsaw blades too...

    http://www.lowes.com/pd_330425-138-3...d=3956161&pl=1

    Works just as well as the DoAll lube sticks but much cheaper


    http://www.dgisupply.ca/product/RAM4000001/

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    Yes you do have to apply it often, It goes on the wheel not the work.

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    I use just blocks of paraffin wax from the grocery store. Works pretty well but you have to apply it often...or at least I do.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    If you can physically get in there with any size cutting disk they do work well. Make sure you use wax to keep it from clogging. They make special wax for cutting but I have heard of people using candles also. I have also heard of people using wd40 to keep it from clogging.

    Yes it probably is a big task.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bls repair
    replied
    You can try 41/2 cutting disk ,made for aluminum and non ferrous metal.use a respirator do not inhale aluminum dust.

    Leave a comment:


  • dvice
    started a topic going to have to cut some welds

    going to have to cut some welds

    I have a boat project that needs a new transom board...but the sheet aluminum that makes up the splash well and its supports have been welded to the transom and the stringers... trying to think of a way to cut them free, but still have the original dimensions , so they fit similarly when I need to weld it all back together.... Other wise I have to plan on a patch welded sheet or strip on the flat sheet areas... if I do that I am looking at riveting the patch sheet in place so there is a gap that represent the kerf of the "CUT".... so it is help in place as close as possible for MIG welding...which seems like a big task.... actually it all seems like a big task...on the stringer...the verticle support of the splash well... had an angled lip of about 3/4" width that was mig welded to the broad top of the stringer... the parts are not stitch welded...they welded the whole length mostly... could use some tips....if any are available


    dvice
Working...
X