Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

3/8 plate penetration with .035 mig

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Don H
    replied
    You will not be able to spray with 100% CO2.

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    Get some dual shield wire. That should give you all the penetration you need.

    Leave a comment:


  • koolken
    replied
    Only have 90/10 mix available. Found 24.5 and 460 wire speed wasnt too bad.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by ryanjones2150 View Post
    You try running straight CO2?
    Good Thought.....

    CO2 will give you better penetration... and is cheaper.... bit more spatter though..

    here is an interesting comparo by Jody..

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=56DW398n_fA

    Last edited by H80N; 04-03-2016, 09:55 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    You try running straight CO2?

    Leave a comment:


  • gnforge
    replied
    Miller has some good video on subject. Explaining. <br />
    Short circuit good<br />
    Globular bad, should try stay out of this. <br />
    Spray good, actually great!!! <br />
    99% of all my welding is in spray but I normally weld thicker metal as general rule. But I feel that spray is the best of the three. <br />
    On thin metal I just switch to pulse but still in spray. <br />
    One other point I'm using metal core wire which is designed for spray but all things considered I'll never switch back. Higher quality weld. <br />
    Watch those videos it explains a lot. <br />
    Greg

    Leave a comment:


  • gnforge
    replied
    Miller has some good video on subject. Explaining. <br />
    Short circuit good<br />
    Globular bad, should try stay out of this. <br />
    Spray good, actually great!!! <br />
    99% of all my welding is in spray but I normally weld thicker metal as general rule. But I feel that spray is the best of the three. <br />
    On thin metal I just switch to pulse but still in spray. <br />
    One other point I'm using metal core wire which is designed for spray but all things considered I'll never switch back. Higher quality weld. <br />
    Watch those videos it explains a lot. <br />
    Greg

    Leave a comment:


  • koolken
    started a topic 3/8 plate penetration with .035 mig

    3/8 plate penetration with .035 mig

    Had a discussion with buddy about welding 3/8 plate with .035 wire. He thought it shouldn't be a problem to get enough penetration with 22 volts and about 350 wire speed. We played around and did some bend tests on some coupons and i couldn't get enough penetration until i upped my volts to 26.5 volts and 450 wire speed. I know it was spray but i couldn't get enough penetration with short circuit. Was great at those settings but any less i didnt get any fusion. That's on flat and horizontal position.
Working...
X