Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

3/8 plate penetration with .035 mig

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 3/8 plate penetration with .035 mig

    Had a discussion with buddy about welding 3/8 plate with .035 wire. He thought it shouldn't be a problem to get enough penetration with 22 volts and about 350 wire speed. We played around and did some bend tests on some coupons and i couldn't get enough penetration until i upped my volts to 26.5 volts and 450 wire speed. I know it was spray but i couldn't get enough penetration with short circuit. Was great at those settings but any less i didnt get any fusion. That's on flat and horizontal position.

  • #2
    Miller has some good video on subject. Explaining. <br />
    Short circuit good<br />
    Globular bad, should try stay out of this. <br />
    Spray good, actually great!!! <br />
    99% of all my welding is in spray but I normally weld thicker metal as general rule. But I feel that spray is the best of the three. <br />
    On thin metal I just switch to pulse but still in spray. <br />
    One other point I'm using metal core wire which is designed for spray but all things considered I'll never switch back. Higher quality weld. <br />
    Watch those videos it explains a lot. <br />
    Greg

    Comment


    • #3
      Miller has some good video on subject. Explaining. <br />
      Short circuit good<br />
      Globular bad, should try stay out of this. <br />
      Spray good, actually great!!! <br />
      99% of all my welding is in spray but I normally weld thicker metal as general rule. But I feel that spray is the best of the three. <br />
      On thin metal I just switch to pulse but still in spray. <br />
      One other point I'm using metal core wire which is designed for spray but all things considered I'll never switch back. Higher quality weld. <br />
      Watch those videos it explains a lot. <br />
      Greg

      Comment


      • #4
        You try running straight CO2?

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by ryanjones2150 View Post
          You try running straight CO2?
          Good Thought.....

          CO2 will give you better penetration... and is cheaper.... bit more spatter though..

          here is an interesting comparo by Jody..

          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=56DW398n_fA

          Last edited by H80N; 04-03-2016, 08:55 AM.
          .

          *******************************************
          The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

          “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

          Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

          My Blue Stuff:
          Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
          Dynasty 200DX
          Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
          Millermatic 200

          TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

          Comment


          • #6
            Only have 90/10 mix available. Found 24.5 and 460 wire speed wasnt too bad.

            Comment


            • #7
              Get some dual shield wire. That should give you all the penetration you need.

              Comment


              • #8
                You will not be able to spray with 100% CO2.

                Comment

                Working...
                X