Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding stainless steel square tubing 1mm thickness

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Welding stainless steel square tubing 1mm thickness

    I need to weld some square tubing for a table frame. It stainless steel tubing, 1 1/4", wall thickness is ~1mm.
    How can I do it? Stick welding seems to burn instantly the corners off, and with lower amps, it just dont stick at all. I cannot use my TIG welder at the moment because here's no argon available until beginning of next year
    Should I try to MIG weld it?

  • #2
    Originally posted by softtouchph View Post
    I need to weld some square tubing for a table frame. It stainless steel tubing, 1 1/4", wall thickness is ~1mm.
    How can I do it? Stick welding seems to burn instantly the corners off, and with lower amps, it just dont stick at all. I cannot use my TIG welder at the moment because here's no argon available until beginning of next year
    Should I try to MIG weld it?
    I would wait till I had Argon and TIG it

    you would need the Argon or TriMix anyway if you decided to go with MIG...

    The TIG gives you much better control... especially down round the 40amps you need to be at for welding 1mm
    Last edited by H80N; 12-19-2015, 07:31 PM.
    .

    *******************************************
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

    “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

    Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

    My Blue Stuff:
    Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
    Dynasty 200DX
    Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
    Millermatic 200

    TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

    Comment


    • #3
      Next year is 10 days. Wait until then to do it right with argon. Why no argon for so long? Come on over I have a few hundred spare cu.ft.
      Ryan
      __________________________________________________
      DYNASTY 350 w/Wireless pedal
      COOLMATE 3.5
      CK WF1
      MILLERMATIC 350P w/Bernard BTB300 w/XR-A Python 25'
      MULTIMATIC 200 w/Spoolmate 100 w/TIG w/Wireless pedal
      SPECTRUM 375 X-Treme
      (2) DIGITAL ELITE helmets
      Weld-Mask goggles/hood
      OPTREL e684 helmet
      SMITH torches
      HARRIS torches

      Comment


      • #4
        +1 on waiting to tig weld it. Not having as much experience as other on here with welding stainless, but enough experience to help someone if I can, tig is gonna be your best bet.

        I prefer using a gas lense and try to back shield if you can.

        What's the stainless for? What's your project?

        Comment


        • #5
          TIG.
          Argon + 308L filler rod. (1/16")

          I can't imagine doing this any other way, for a single table base.

          Comment

          Working...
          X