Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig Welding Puddle Issue

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by gmcconn1 View Post
    Thanks for all the replies.

    I will try to get some pics next time it happens.

    I am using a filler rod and metal fit up is good.

    I'll keep a closer eye on my tungsten and try grinding it fresh if I see it again.

    G-
    Are you using enough amperage??

    puddle should develop quickly and easily...

    Begining TIG welders often set the machine too low and cook the puddle and HAZ... in the mistaken belief that it will reduce the total heat input to the piece

    higher amperage ... fluid puddle and more rapid progress is the norm...

    material being welded and thickness?? welding machine and settings..??...

    Leave a comment:


  • gmcconn1
    replied
    Thanks for all the replies.

    I will try to get some pics next time it happens.

    I am using a filler rod and metal fit up is good.

    I'll keep a closer eye on my tungsten and try grinding it fresh if I see it again.

    G-

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    fire an autogenous bullet at least.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    gmcconn1

    PICS and some more info sure would help us to help you........

    otherwise we are firing a lot of bullets in the dark...
    Last edited by H80N; 11-07-2015, 07:41 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    If you are not using filler wire then this will happen when you do not have a tight fit up. Just a dab of wire to start the fusion is usually all it takes. Another issue may be an improperly ground tungsten that won't/can't focus the arc into the corner so it never heats up the root to melt it.

    Leave a comment:


  • jamie76x
    replied
    Are you trying to use the pulser?

    Leave a comment:


  • old jupiter
    replied
    Learned a new word: all right!! I always just called it a corner-melt. Thanks, Goodhand!

    Leave a comment:


  • Goodhand
    replied
    Are you using filler, or an autogenous technique?

    Leave a comment:


  • ryanjones2150
    replied
    Jam some wire in there and bring the two sides together.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by gmcconn1 View Post
    Beginner TIG welder here. Getting pretty good but I have one problem that seems to come and go.

    Sometimes when doing a T or a butt joint - I will get a puddle on both metals but they stay separate and don't pool together. I have tried a couple of things to correct when it happens but I am just guessing. Anyone know why the puddles will not mix sometimes?

    Thanks.

    G-
    TIG wants to see tight fitup and small gaps.... if you need to bridge wider gaps..expect to multipass... but... MIG is likely what you should be doing...

    Could you post PICS... to give us a better idea??

    TIG requires precision and cleanliness...

    Leave a comment:


  • gmcconn1
    started a topic Tig Welding Puddle Issue

    Tig Welding Puddle Issue

    Beginner TIG welder here. Getting pretty good but I have one problem that seems to come and go.

    Sometimes when doing a T or a butt joint - I will get a puddle on both metals but they stay separate and don't pool together. I have tried a couple of things to correct when it happens but I am just guessing. Anyone know why the puddles will not mix sometimes?

    Thanks.

    G-

Working...
X